Is your surname Sherman?

Research the Sherman family

Sara Sherman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sara Sherman (Winter)

Also Known As: "Sarah"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
Death: October 28, 1971 (61)
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Mordechai Winter and Paula Rachel Winter
Wife of Herbert Dick Sherman
Mother of Sandra Florence and Bernard Charles Sherman
Sister of Jacob Samuel Winter; Gertrude Schiller; Harry Winter; Benjamin Winter; George Winter and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sara Sherman

SHERMAN, Sara - On Thursday, October 28, 1971 at Wellesley Hospital. Sara Sherman, beloved wife of the late Herbert Sherman, loving mother of Bernard C Sherman and Mrs Meyer F Florence (Sandra) devoted grandmother of Edward, Kenneth and Richard Florence. At the Holy Blossom Temple.

Birth Record 006116 lists birth as May 13, 1910 Mother's name as Pauline Neiman, Father's name Abraham

Sara Winter

  • Ontario Births, 1869-1912 Birth Record 005305
  • Birth: June 4 1910 - Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada
  • Parents: Abraham Winter, Paula Niman

Birth on death record with JewishGen is listed as May 19, 1910

Miss Sara Winter, daughter of Mr and Mrs Abraham Winter, who will become the brife of Herbert (Dick) Sherman early in June. Miss Winter is a graduate of the University of Toronto as is her fiance who is the son of Mrs Sherman and the late Samuel Sherman. 1939

view all

Sara Sherman's Timeline

1910
May 13, 1910
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
1942
February 25, 1942
Age 31
1971
October 28, 1971
Age 61
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada