Hugh Fraser, 5th of Lovat

Is your surname Fraser?

Research the Fraser family

Hugh Fraser, 5th of Lovat's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh Fraser

Latin: Johanni Fresale
Also Known As: "Sanctus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lovat, Inverness-shire, Scotland
Death: Died in Lovat, Inverness-shire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Fraser of Knock and Janet Fenton of Beaufort
Husband of Janet Dunbar
Father of Hugh Fraser, 6th Lorat, 1st Lord of Lovat; Thomas Fraser; Alison Fraser; Isabel Fraser; Egida Jill Mackintosh and 1 other
Half brother of Elizabeth Frasier; Alexander Fraser of Golford; Agnes Fraser; Thomas Fraser; James Fraser and 2 others

Occupation: High Sheriff of Inverness
Managed by: Timothy Charles D'Arcy Anderson
Last Updated:

About Hugh Fraser, 5th of Lovat

Hugh Sanctus Fraser, Lord of Lovat

Born: ca 1417

Died: ca 1450

Married: Janet dtr of Thomas Dunbar, 2nd Dunbar Earl of Moray,

Source:

http://www.baronage.co.uk/bphtm-03/fraser03.html


https://fraserallenfamilytree.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/fraser-of-knock.doc

view all

Hugh Fraser, 5th of Lovat's Timeline

1417
1417
Lovat, Inverness-shire, Scotland
1436
1436
Age 19
Lovat,Beauly,Inverness-Shire,Scotland
1450
1450
Age 33
Lovat, Inverness-shire, Scotland
1460
1460
Age 33
????
????
????
????