Hugh de Morville, of Burgh & Knaresborough

Is your surname de Morville?

Research the de Morville family

Hugh de Morville, of Burgh & Knaresborough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hugh de Morville, of Burgh & Knaresborough

Also Known As: "Lord of Cunningham", "Forester of Cumberland", "Lord of Westmorland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burgh by Sands, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1202 (60-68)
Knaresborough Castle, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Morville, de Morville and Ada d'Engaine, Heiress of Burgh-by Sands
Husband of Helewise de Stuteville
Father of Joanna de Morville; Ada de Morville and Hugh de Morville
Brother of Ada de Morville; Roger de Morville; Ralph De de Morville and Simon De Morville
Half brother of John de Vaux; Oliver de Vaux, Patron of Pentney, Baron Dalston; William #1 de Vaux; Roger de Vaux; Hugh de Vaux and 5 others

Occupation: Lord of Burgh-by-Sands, Forrester of Cumberland, Forester of Cumberland
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Hugh de Morville, of Burgh & Knaresborough

Hugh DE MORVILLE of Burgh & Knaresborough was born about 1138 in Burgh-by-Sands, Cumberland, England and died 1202, Knaresborough Castle, West Riding Yorkshire, England. Other names for Hugh were Hugh DE MOREVILLE and Hugh de MOREVILLE. He was Forrester of Cumberland and lord of the border barony of Burgh.

  • parents: Sir Simon DE MORVILLE of Burgh-By-Sands (Abt 1118-Before 1141) & Ada D' ENGAINE Heiress of Burgh-by-Sands (Abt 1122-)

Married

  1. Aft 1184 to Helewise (Helewise, Heloise, Hawise) DE STUTEVILLE, daughter of Sir Robert III DE STUTEVILLE of Cottingham and Hawise (Helewise) MURDAC, as her 2nd husband; she 1st married William de Lancaster, and 3rd married William Greystoke. Helawise was born about 1156 in Lazenby, Cumberland, England and died after 1228.

Children

  1. Ada DE MORVILLE Co-heiress of Cumberland and Westmorland born circa 1185 in Cumberland, England and died after 1230 of Burgh by Sands, Cumberland, England. Married 1) Richard de Lucy. Married 2) Thomas de Multon.
  2. Joanna DE MORVILLE Co-heiress of Cumberland was born circa 1185 of Burgh by Sands, Cumberland, England and died before 22 Apr 1247 of Burgh by Sands, Cumberland, England. Married Richard Gernon.
  3. Sir Hugh DE MORVILLE of Burgh-by-Sands+. Married

Notes

  • from Dennis Theriot

I do not believe that Hugh de Morville, of Burgh-by-Sands was the murderer of Becket. I will quote K. J. Stringer, "Earl David of Huntingdon", p 196, Edinburgh University Press, 1985: "If we take the twelfth and thirteenth centuries as a whole, there are merely two important examples of partition between surviving sons, and each arose in exceptional circumstances rather than from any deep-seated family desire 'to keep English estates distinct from Scottish'. The Brus partition of c. 1138 was followed by the division of the Moreville lands: the former had been precipitated by war, the later was dictated by King Henry II. In the 1140's King David had settled the lordship of north Westmoreland upon his Constable, Hugh de Moreville of Lauderdale and Cunningham (d. 1162). But when the northern shires were surrendered in 1157, Henry II recognized the Moreville title only on the condition that Hugh stood down in favor of his (oldest?) son and namesake, subsequently a member of Henry II's military household, an Angevin royal justice, and one of the assassins of Thomas Becket. King Henry's concern to reassert systematically his powers in the north country was made fully explicit when Hugh II died on pilgrimage to Jerusalem in c. 1173. Most of Westmoreland proper thereupon escheated to the crown, although Hugh was survived by his brother Richard, successor in 1162 to Lauderdale and Cunningham and the Constableship of Scotland, and by his sister Maud, wife of William de Vieuxpont II. Here the royal will made a rare intervention in succession and descent." Stringer goes on in a note: " It has usually been assumed that the younger Hugh de Moreville's estates escheated for his support of the Scots in 1173-4."

According to this "Hugh the Murderer" was the son of Hugh de Morville (d 1162) and Beatrice de Beauchamp. So I will repeat what I said in my last e-mail, I believe that Simon de Morville of Burgh-by-Sands, ID: I04650, was (1) the brother of Hugh the Constable, (2) father of Hugh of Burgh-by-Sands, and (3) uncle of Hugh the Murderer. Stringer may be wrong, but that is my reference. Apparently, Hugh the Murderer left no children.

Links

A Norman knight who made his fortune in the service of David Fitz Malcolm, Prince of the Cumbrians (1113–24) and King of Scots (1124–53).... 1167), of Kirkoswald in Cumbria, who married Ada de Engaine, heiress of .
view all

Hugh de Morville, of Burgh & Knaresborough's Timeline

1138
1138
Burgh by Sands, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1185
1185
Age 47
Burgh by Sands, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1187
1187
Age 49
Cumbria, England
1196
1196
Age 58
Burgh By Sands,,Cumberland,England
1202
1202
Age 64
Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
????
England, United Kingdom