Is your surname Baline?

Research the Baline family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Israel Isidore (Irving) Baline (Beilin / Bailain)

Also Known As: "Irving", "Isadore", "Izzy", "Berlin"
Birthdate: (101)
Birthplace: Tyumen, Siberia or Mahilyow, Russian Empire
Death: September 22, 1989 (101)
New York City, New York, United States (Natural causes while sleeping)
Place of Burial: The Bronx, New York City, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Moses Baline (Beilin) and Leah Crane
Husband of Dorothy Berlin and Ellen Travers Mackay
Father of Mary Ellin Barrett; Irving Berlin, Jr.; Private and Elizabeth Iris Peters
Brother of Sarah Baline; Ruth Kahn; Augusta (Gussie) Berlin; Private and Private

Occupation: Songwriter, composer, lyricist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Irving Berlin

Irving Berlin (May 11, 1888 – September 22, 1989) was an American composer and lyricist of Jewish heritage, widely considered one of the greatest American songwriters in history.

His first hit song, "Alexander's Ragtime Band", became world famous. The song sparked an international dance craze in places as far away as Berlin's native Russia, which also "flung itself into the ragtime beat with an abandon bordering on mania." Over the years he was known for writing music and lyrics in the American vernacular: uncomplicated, simple and direct, with his aim being to "reach the heart of the average American" whom he saw as the "real soul of the country."

He wrote hundreds of songs, many becoming major hits, which made him "a legend" before he turned thirty. During his 60-year career he wrote an estimated 1,500 songs, including the scores for 19 Broadway shows and 18 Hollywood films, with his songs nominated eight times for Academy Awards. Many songs became popular themes and anthems, including "Easter Parade", "White Christmas", "Happy Holiday", "This is the Army, Mr. Jones", and "There's No Business Like Show Business". His Broadway musical and 1942 film, This is the Army, with Ronald Reagan, had Kate Smith singing Berlin's "God Bless America" which was first performed in 1938. Smith still performed the song on her 1960 CBS television series, The Kate Smith Show. After the September 11 attacks in 2001, Celine Dion recorded it as a tribute, making it #1 on the charts.

Berlin's songs have reached the top of the charts 25 times and have been extensively re-recorded by numerous singers including Ethel Merman, Frank Sinatra, Ethel Waters, Judy Garland, Barbra Streisand, Linda Ronstadt, Rosemary Clooney, Cher, Diana Ross, Bing Crosby, Rita Reys, Frankie Laine, Johnnie Ray, Al Jolson, Nat King Cole, Billie Holiday, Doris Day and Ella Fitzgerald. Composer Douglas Moore sets Berlin apart from all other contemporary songwriters, and includes him instead with Stephen Foster, Walt Whitman, and Carl Sandburg, as a "great American minstrel" – someone who has "caught and immortalized in his songs what we say, what we think about, and what we believe." Composer George Gershwin called him "the greatest songwriter that has ever lived", and composer Jerome Kern concluded that "Irving Berlin has no place in American music - he is American music."


Irving Berlin was born as Israel Isidore Baline and later changed his name into Irving Berlin.

Irving Berlin ( nee Israel Bailin/ Baylin) born in Mogliv in 1888.

His father; Moses (Moshe) Beilin / Bailin was born in Russia Jan 1846. Moses died by 1912 at 66 years of age.(14) Many of the biographies for Irving Berlin state that Moses died when Irving was eight. This is not possible as Moses appears in the 1900 census when Irving is listed as a fifteen year old. Moses' wife Lena (Leja) is listed in the 1912/1913 New York City Directory as being the widow of Moses. This is the first city directory in which she is listed in this manner. He married Lena Jarchin in prob. Russia, ca 1875. Lena was born in Russia Aug 1849. Lena was the daughter of Jacob Jarchin. Lena died 21 Jul 1922 in Bronx, New York, New York, at 72 years of age. She resided in Bronx, New York, New York 1 Jun 1915.

  1. Moses Beilin and Lena Jarchin had the following children:
  2. Sarah, born in Russia May 1878
  3. Benjamin, born in Russia Sep 1881
  4. Rebecka, born in Russia May 1883
  5. Augusta, born in Russia Apr 1885
  6. Irving, born 11 May 1888

Irving Berlin was born Israel Beilin (though most biographies list it as Israel Bailin). His place of birth has also been questioned, though in all the records he filled out personally including his World War I Draft Registration card and his naturalization papers, he listed Mogilov as his place of birth. Irving died 22 Sep 1989 in New York, at 101 years of age. He married twice. He married Dorothy Goetz ca 1912. Dorothy was born in Buffalo, Erie, New York 5 Feb 1892. Dorothy died 17 Jul 1912 at 20 years of age.

Source: https://www.ancestry.co.uk/boards/localities.eeurope.belarus.general/207.231/mb.ashx

view all

Irving Berlin's Timeline

1888
May 11, 1888
Tyumen, Siberia or Mahilyow, Russian Empire
1926
November 25, 1926
Age 38
1928
December 1, 1928
Age 40
New York, New York, United States
1936
June 16, 1936
Age 48
1989
September 22, 1989
Age 101
New York City, New York, United States
????
The Bronx, New York City, New York, United States