Isaac Yitzhak Marovich Meyerson

Is your surname Marovich Meyerson?

Research the Marovich Meyerson family

Isaac Yitzhak Marovich Meyerson's Geni Profile

Records for Isaac Yitzhak Marovich Meyerson

26 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Yitzhak Marovich Meyerson (Myerson)

Hebrew: יצחק משה מאירסון
Also Known As: "Meyerovitz"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Lithuania
Death: Died in USA
Place of Burial: 1303 Desplanes Ave, Forest Park, Cook County, Illinois, 60130, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Yitzhak Iche Zvi Nafthali Hirsch Zvi (Iche Hirshe) Pokempner and Leah Brina Marovich Meyerson PoKempner (Scheinker)
Husband of Sarah Lessa Rivka Reva Lesser Fleishman Marovich Meyerson
Father of Grace D Blumenthal; Gertrude Meyerson; Sarah Meyerson; Rose Meyerson Keats; Rae Broudo and 1 other
Brother of Chaya Shaina Hillman; Maishe Yitzhak Pokempner and Chera Litt (Pakempner)

Managed by: Marlene Kempner Dobrin
Last Updated:

About Isaac Yitzhak Marovich Meyerson

Name issues- As I understand it, he was the son of his widowed mother's first husband, and when she remarried, they kept his name, as the only son of an only son, and therefore the only person who could carry on the name. More name issues- In the Fleishman Family Papers, he is listed as Meyerovitz. Meyerson is probably the Anglicized version of the name. He is also variously listed as Marovitch, but I'm not sure where that comes from. Some of the confusion may be differences in Hebrew vs Yiddish vs Lithuanian language.

The tree lists him as dying in 1906, but I find no record of that. I believe I have found him in the 1930 Census in Cicero, IL and dying in 1937 as a widower, under the name Meyerovitz. His wife Lesa is listed as Lucy and Lacy, which may be mis-translations of Lesa. When I searched his daughter, Grace Blumenthal, I found his 1937 death certificate, on which she was the informaement. His address, at his death, was the same address as his widowed daughter Grace, so I assume after Lesa died in 1933, he moved in with Grace. I contacted the cemetery listed on his death certificate, who sent me the following information:

All are interred at O.B.A. Order Brith Abraham, Gate 54, Lot 1345, Row 45

Isaac Meyerson, grave #1, passed away 11/02/1937 at age 70 Lesa Reva Meyerson, grave #2, passed away 01/29/1933 at age 73 Grace Meyerson Blumenthal, grave #3. Passed away 11/05/1942 at age 53===

view all

Isaac Yitzhak Marovich Meyerson's Timeline

1859
1859
Lithuania
1882
1882
Age 23
Russia
1883
July 25, 1883
Age 24
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
1885
1885
Age 26
1887
1887
Age 28
1892
1892
Age 33
1893
December 17, 1893
Age 34
1906
1906
Age 47
USA
1937
November 3, 1937
Age 47
Forest Park, Cook County, Illinois, USA