Is your surname Danyers?

Research the Danyers family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isabel Danyers (de Baggily)

Also Known As: "Isabel Baggalegh", "Isabel Dammery", "Isabel Baggily", "Isabel De Baggilegh", "Isabel De Baguley", "de Baggileh; de Hide"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baguley, Cheshire, , England
Death: 1364
Cheadle, Cheshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William de Baguley, Knight and Clementia de Chedle
Wife of Sir Thomas Danyers of Over Tabley
Mother of Margaret Legh, of Clifton
Sister of Geoffrey de Baguley

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Isabel Danyers

Isabel de Baggiley

  • Born: Bef 1325, Cheadle, Cheshire, England
  • Parents: William de Baggily, Clemence Cheadle
  • Marriage: Sir Thomas Danyers Knight
  • Died: 2 May 1364-24 Jan 1365, Cheadle, Cheshire, England

Children

  1. Margaret b 1347 in Cheadle, Cheshire, England. Married 1) John Savage 2) Piers de Legh

• Background Information. 713,750, 718

The manor of Chedle belonged to a family of that name in the 12th century. A grandson of the possessor, Sir Roger, left two daughters, one who was named Clemence. Clemence married William de Bagaly, and they had a daughter named Isabel. Isabel married Thomas Danyers. Their daughter married, about 49 Edward III, John Savage as her second husband. Clemence, on of the co-heiresses of Sir Roger de Chedle, had Slifton and divers lands in Chedle by inheritance, which descended to his grand daughter Margaret and John Savage in the right of his wife, he became Lord of Chedle.

~The Ancient and Noble Family of Savage, pg. 16

Sir Thomas Daniers of Bradley, knight, son and heir of Thomas Daniers, senior, married Isabel, daughter and heir of William Baggiley, son of Raufe Baggiley, by Clemence his wife, daughter and co-heir to Sir Roger Chedle, alias Sir Roger Dutton of Chedle in Cheshire.

Sir Thomas died before his father, about 26 Edward III, leaving only one daughter and heir named Margaret, who had been married three times. She carried with her all her mother's lands, as well as Clifton. Her father's lands went to her Uncle John.

~The History of Cheshire: Containing King's Vale-royal Entire, p. 803

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. I, p. 472

Links

  • The Baguley Family of Worsley

The Baguley family name comes from the old district Baggiley in Cheshire, which during the 11th century was held by Hamon Massy, created Baron of Durham Massy, a grant from William the Conqueror in respect of his support in the conquest of Britain. In the early 13th century, during the reign of King John, a Massy family descendant, one Matthew Massy of Bromhale (Bramhall), was given lands in Baggiley, (in present day Wythenshawe), and his heirs adopted the name Baggiley, later to be known as Baguley. Later, Sir William de Baggiley was knighted by King Edward I (known as Long Shanks), and married one of the King's daughters, possibly Lucy Corona, though some have it as Isabel. This saw the Baguley family well promoted in the aristocracy of England. They owned the salt mines in Cheshire and a mill for processing which over time made them a wealthy and influential family. Sir William built Baguley Hall sometime around 1320 and was Lord of the Manor as well as possessing other manors in Hyde and Levenshulme. Over time, through marriage, these lands passed to Sir John Leigh of Booth in 1353 and they remained in the Leigh family until the late seventeenth century, when the line terminated in Edward Leigh. It finally passed into the hands of the Tattons in 1825 when it was combined with other lands belonging to that family. An effigy of Sir William Baggiley can be seen in St Mary's Church in Bowdon. The family name is marked by the district of Baguley in South Manchester. Bigalow, a fairly common name in many old colonial countries is a derivation of the family name Baggiley.


About 100 years later there is a record of the village of Clifton being given to Galfrid or Geoffrey of Dutton, a son of the then Lord of Dutton, by John the Baron and Constable of Chester.In due course this branch of the Dutton family lapsed and the two daughters of Sir Roger de Cheadle were the co-heirs. The elder daughter named Clemence chose Clifton as part of her share of the estate and later married Raufe de Baggiley. Their daughter Isobel married Sir Thomas Danyers of Bradley and Appleton who greatly distinguished himself at the battle of Cressy in 1346 by rescuing the Royal Standard of the Black Prince and also capturing the Chamberlain of France. For this service the Black Prince granted him an annuity charged on his Royal Manor of Frodsham. Source: http://www.runcornhistsoc.org.uk/rockandclifton.html

view all

Isabel Danyers's Timeline

1324
1324
Baguley, Cheshire, , England
1357
1357
Cheadle, Cheshire, England
1364
1364
Age 40
Cheadle, Cheshire, , England
1995
January 20, 1995
Age 40
March 22, 1995
Age 40