Isabella Haudlo

public profile

Is your surname Haudlo?

Research the Haudlo family

Isabella Haudlo's Geni Profile

Records for Isabella Haudlo

4,681 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Haudlo (St. Amand)

Also Known As: "Haudlo"
Birthdate: (41)
Birthplace: Hull, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1361 (37-45)
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de St. Ormand and Margaret le Despenser
Wife of Sir Richard Haudlo, of Hadlow and Sir Richard Hildesley
Mother of Margaret de Appleby; Elizabeth de la Pole and Edmund Handlo
Sister of Amery de St Amand, IV

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella Haudlo

Richard was the son of John de Handlo.[1] and Maud Burnell.

Richard married Isabella St. Amand[1]

Richard and Isabella had children:

Elizabeth, who was married to Edmund atte Pole;[1]

Margaret, who was married to John de Appelby;[1]

Richard died before his father, John de Handlo, who died in 19 Edward III[1] which was 25 January 1345—24 January 1346.

His widow Isabella then married Robert de Hildesle;[1]

In 42 Edward III there was a Coram Rege suit respecting the inheritance in cos Bucks, Oxon, Kent and Glouc of Richard de Handlo, whose family sometimes styled themselves as Burnell.[1]

Sources

↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 Wrottesley 1905, p. 95

"Royal Ancestry" 2013, Douglas Richardson Vol. IV. p. 520

Major-General The Hon G Wrottesley, comp., Pedigrees from the Plea Rolls collected from the Pleadings in the Various Courts of Law AD 1200 to 1500 from the Original Rolls, ( 1905), accessed 29 August 2014,

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/DeLaPOLE.htm#Edmund%20De%20La%20POLE%20(Sir)1

view all

Isabella Haudlo's Timeline

1320
1320
Hull, England, United Kingdom
1335
1335
Age 15
Hadlow, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1339
June 5, 1339
Age 19
1340
1340
Age 20
1361
1361
Age 41
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom