Isabelle de Lusignan

Is your surname de Lusignan?

Research the de Lusignan family

Isabelle de Lusignan's Geni Profile

Records for Isabelle de Lusignan

99,593 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabelle de Lusignan

Also Known As: "Isabella", "Isabel", "Isobel", "Elizabeth", "Dame de Beauvoir-sur-Mer et de Mercillac", "de Rancon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lusignan, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugues X le Brun de Lusignan, comte de la Marche and Isabelle of Angoulême, Queen Consort of England
Wife of Maurice IV, seigneur de Craon and Geoffroi VI de Rançon, seigneur de Taillebourg
Mother of Maurice V de Craon, Seigneur de Craon; Jeanne de Craon, dame de Chaloché and Marguerite de Craon
Sister of Hugh XI of Lusignan, count of La Marche; Aymar of Lusignan, Bishop of Winchester; Agnes of Lusignan; Guy of Lusignan; Geoffrey of Lusignan and 3 others
Half sister of Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall; Isabella of England, Holy Roman Empress; Eleanor of Leicester, Countess of Pembroke & Leicester; Joan of England, Queen Consort of Scotland and Henry III of England

Occupation: Dame, de Beauvoir-sur-Mer, Dame de Beauvoir-sur-Mer et de Mercillac
Managed by: Jacques Dupont
Last Updated:

About Isabelle de Lusignan

Isabelle de Lusignan was born on 1234 in Angouleme, Charent, France to Hugh X De Lusignan, Count de la March and Isabella D'Angouleme. Isabelle married (1.) Geoffrey de Rancon, Seigneur de Taillebourg on 1252. Isabelle married (2.) Maurice IV de Craon, Seigneur de Craon on 1255. She passed away on January 14, 1298/99.

Isabelle de Lusignan de Rancon de Craon is my 26th great aunt.

Note: Isabella of Lusignan (1234 – 14 January 1299), lady of Beauvoir-sur-Mer et de Mercillac, married (1st) Maurice IV de Craon (1224/1239 – soon before 27 May 1250/1277) (2nd) Geoffrey de Rancon, seigneur of Taillebourg.

view all 16

Isabelle de Lusignan's Timeline

1234
1234
Lusignan, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France
1245
1245
Age 11
France
1260
1260
Age 26
1298
January 14, 1298
Age 64
1940
September 14, 1940
Age 64
September 14, 1940
Age 64
September 14, 1940
Age 64
St George Utah Temple, St George, Washington, Utah, USA
December 11, 1940
Age 64