Isolda de Ferrers

Is your surname de Ferrers?

Research the de Ferrers family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isolda de Ferrers

Also Known As: "Carminowe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tavistock, Devon, , England
Death: 1337 (40-42)
Carminowe, Cornwall, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reginald de Ferrers, of Bere Ferrers and Margaret / Margery Ferrers
Wife of Sir Oliver of Carminowe
Mother of Joanna Carminow and Margery Berkeley
Sister of William de Ferrers, of Bere Ferrers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isolda de Ferrers

Isolda de Ferrers

  • born 1296 in Bere Ferrers, Devon, England
  • died 1337 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England
  • Father: Reginald FERRERS b: in Of, Bere Ferrers, Devonshire, England
  • Mother: Margaret DENNIS b: Abt 1255

married

  1. Sir Oliver CARMINOWE Sheriff of Cornwall on 1333 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England. His 2nd wife.

They had the following children:

  1.   F i Johanna CARMINOWE 1, 2 was born 1334 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England. Married Sir John Petyt.
  2.   F ii Margaret CARMINOWE 1, 2 was born 1336 in Carminowe, Cornwall, England. Married Simon Berkeley.
view all

Isolda de Ferrers's Timeline

1296
1296
Tavistock, Devon, , England
1316
1316
Trenowyth, Cornwall, England
1323
1323
St Mewan, Cornwall, , England
1337
1337
Age 41
Carminowe, Cornwall, England
????
of Bere Ferrers, Devon