James FitzGerald, 6th Earl of Desmond

Is your surname FitzGerald?

Research the FitzGerald family

James FitzGerald, 6th Earl of Desmond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Fitzmaurice FitzGerald, 6th Earl of Desmond

Also Known As: ""The Usurper""
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Of Desmond, Adare, County Limerick, Ireland
Death: Died in County Waterford, Ireland
Place of Burial: Youghal, County Cork, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Gerald fitz Maurice, 3rd Earl Desmond and Alianore Butler, Countess of Desmond
Husband of Mary FitzGerald and Mary Burke of Clanricarde
Father of Honora FitzMaurice; Joan FitzGerald, Countess of Kildare; Thomas FitzJames FitzGerald, 7th Earl of Desmond; Honoria FitzGerald and Gerald FitzJames FitzGerald of Dromnana
Brother of John FitzGerald, 4th Earl of Desmond; Joan FitzGerald; Catherine Butler; Robert Fitzgerald, Sir Knight de Adair; Ellice FitzGerald and 2 others

Occupation: 6th Earl of Desmond, 7th Earl of Desmond, Constable of Limerick for life.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James FitzGerald, 6th Earl of Desmond

James FitzGerald, 6th Earl of Desmond [1][2] died 1462 in 1463 in Mocollop, Ireland and is buried in Youghal, Ireland.

Parents: youngest son of Gerald FITZMAURICE FitzGerald (3° E. Desmond) and Lady Eleanor, daughter of James Butler, 2nd Earl of Ormond. (C. Desmond)

Married:

  1. Mary, daughter of either Ulick or William de Burgh. She was also known as Mary Burke. Two sons, Two (three??) daughters.

Sons of Mary Burke and James Fitzgerald:

  1. Thomas FitzGerald, 7th Earl of Desmond
  2. Sir Gerald Mor FitzGerald, ancestor of the FitzGerald Lords of Decies of County Waterford

Daughters of Mary Burke and James Fitzgerald:

  1. Honor(a), married Thomas FitzPatrick, Lord of Kerry
  2. Joan (Jane) married Thomas FitzGerald, 7th Earl of Kildare
  3. Gerrot FitzGerald (B. Decies) (3)

Events

  • uncle to the 4th Earl's only son Thomas FitzGerald, 5th Earl of Desmond, whom he was able to of his earldom and dispossess in 1418 for marrying far below his station
  • Acceded: 1411/1420
  • Although not acknowledged until 1422, he was in 1420 made Seneschal of Imokilly, Inchiquin, and the town of Youghal, by James Butler, 4th Earl of Ormond.
  • In 1423 he was made Constable of Limerick for life.
  • In 1445 he was excused attendance at Parliament.
  • Along with his son-in-law Thomas FitzGerald, 7th Earl of Kildare, James was a prominent Irish supporter of the House of York.
  • He was also godfather to George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence.

Notes

  1. In earlier works commonly called the 7th Earl of Desmond.
  2. FitzGerald of Desmond
  3. B. Decies. Known as the Usurper. The Complete Peerage vol.IV,pp.246-247.

Links

view all

James FitzGerald, 6th Earl of Desmond's Timeline

1380
July 20, 1380
Adare, County Limerick, Ireland
1410
1410
Age 29
Laecagh, County Kildare, Leinster, Ireland
1419
1419
Age 38
Adare, County Limerick, Ireland
1425
1425
Age 44
Desmond
1432
1432
Age 51
Waterford, Ireland
1462
1462
Age 81
County Waterford, Ireland
1462
Age 81
Youghal, County Cork, Ireland
????