James Henry McCauley

Is your surname McCauley?

Research the McCauley family

James Henry McCauley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

James Henry McCauley

Also Known As: "Jim", "Jim H. McCauley"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Abbeville, Henry County, Alabama, United States
Death: January 19, 1962 (75)
Fresno, Fresno County, California, United States
Place of Burial: United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Anderson McCauley and Louisa McCauley
Ex-husband of Leona McCauley
Father of Rosa Louise Parks and Sylvester James McCauley
Brother of Ada McCauley; Carl McCauley; Anderson McCauley, Jr.; Robert McCauley, Snr.; Mamie McCauley and 6 others

Occupation: carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Henry McCauley

Rosa's father, James McCauley, hailed from Abbeville, Alabama, a farm town ninety-five miles south of Montgomery known for its wood pulp and cotton gins. With his light skin, thick, wavy hair, and broad shoulders, McCauley was sometimes mistaken for a Cherokee or Creek Indian, owing to the fact that one of his grandmothers was a part-Indian slave. A skilled carpenter and stonemason, McCauley built houses all over Alabama's Black Belt region, a 4,300-mile strip of rolling prairie land underlain by a sticky black clay soil ideal for growing cotton. McCauley met Rosa's mother-Leona Edwards, a beautiful, prim-and-proper schoolteacher-in Pine Level, Alabama, a town not far from Abbeville. Source: From "Rosa Parks" By DOUGLAS BRINKLEY

Rosa's father was an excellent builder and actually designed and built the old Henry County Training School in 1914. This school closed in 1970 and over 1300 black students graduated from there. Jim moved with his wife to Tuskegee in 1912 and Rosa was born there in 1913 before they moved back to Henry County on the farm. Jim later went north to build and Rosa's mother carried her back to Pine Level near Montgomery where her grandparents lived. Anderson McCauley died in 1922 and his wife sold the land to payoff a loan in 1928. Source: https://dynastybailey.weebly.com/about.html

  • Born in Alabama
  • Married to Leona Edwards in 1912
  • Father of Rosa and Sylvester McCauley
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jan 10 2018, 0:27:38 UTC
view all

James Henry McCauley's Timeline

1886
April 22, 1886
Abbeville, Henry County, Alabama, United States
1913
February 4, 1913
Age 26
Tuskegee, Macon County, Alabama, United States
1915
August 20, 1915
Age 29
Tuskegee, Macon County, Alabama, United States
1962
January 19, 1962
Age 75
Fresno, Fresno County, California, United States
January 19, 1962
Age 75
United States