Jan Nel, b2c2

Is your surname Nel?

Research the Nel family

Records for Jan Nel

291,890 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan Nel, b2c2

Also Known As: "Jan Hendrik Nel", "Néel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stellenbosch W-Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Stellenbosch W-Cape SA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Néel, SV1b2 and Susanna Fourie, b1 SM
Husband of Gesina "Geesje" Steenkamp
Father of Susanna "Sannetjie" Nel, b2c2d1; Gesina Susanna Maria Nel, c2d2; Jan Hendrik Nel, b2c2d3; Gert Johannes Paulus Nel, b2c2d4; Willem Johannes Nel, b2c2d5 and 1 other
Brother of Willem Nel, SV1b2c1; Marthinus Nel, b2c5; Louis Nel, a1b2c3; Susanna Nel, b2c4; Adriaan Nel, b2c7 and 1 other
Half brother of Christiaan Ernst Schutte, a1b1

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Nel, b2c2

Baptism 1718

NGK Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope

Jan, d' Vader Jan Nel, d' Moeder Susanna Flourij, getn Jesaias en Judith Nel: 13e 9br [Sep] 1718


Marriage to Geesje Steenkamp 1754

   

NGK Tulbagh, Cape of Good Hope

   

1754, den 29 Xbr [Oct]: Jan Nel van Cabo de Goede Hoop, jongman burger aan Swellendam met Geesje Steenkamp van Cabo voornt., wedw. wijle Jan La Buscagne

- Nederduits Gereformeerde Gemeente (NGK), Tulbagh, Western Cape. marriage register, 1744-1839, page 7, entry no 13. Repository: NG Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, G4 9/1. on http://www.eggsa.org/cgi-bin/searchMarriages.pl

Children

5 February 2016 -Ilse Van Wieringen.

Since when do I manage any Family Tree let alone the NEL Family Tree. ??? I do not belong to GENi. I have been asked for help now and again. If I see anything that I know is incorrect and am able to correct it I do. THAT IS IT. I cannot afford to pay to join anything.!!!!

This is the information that I have about JAN NEL (a1b2c2) b. about 1718 Chr. 13 Nov 1718 Stellenbosch W-Cape SA I do not have a date of Death for Jan or Gesina. This information from SA GEN Vol 6 page 79

One of their children is JAN (HENDRIK) NEL marr. SARA GOUS (GOUWS) (ab1c1d5) her parents are STEPHANUS GOUS (GOUWS) b. abt 1720 Chr. 1 Sep 1720 Marr. 16 Jun 1754 Catharina HUBNER (HUPPENAAR) b. about 1736 Chr. 2 Sep 1736 This information from SA Gen. Vol. 3 page 497


The Four Gesinas:

Briefly: Jan Steenkamp (c 1680) marries Gesina "Gijsie" Visser (1686) & has a daughter, Gesina "Gijsie" Steenkamp (1718). His wife dies, & perhaps his daughter too. He remarries Johanna van Eck (c 1705) & has another daughter, Gesina "Geesje" Steenkamp (1723). For various reasons it seems more likely that it is this 1723 daughter who married Jan Nel & gave birth to Gesina Nel (1758), rather than her 1718 half sister. However, we can't be sure of this without more documentation.

view all 11

Jan Nel, b2c2's Timeline

1718
September 13, 1718
South Africa
November 13, 1718
NGK Stellenbosch W-Cape SA
1756
April 10, 1756
Age 37
South Africa
1758
November 19, 1758
Age 40
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1760
November 23, 1760
Age 42
Swellendam, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
1762
December 26, 1762
Age 44
Drakenstein, Southern, Limpopo, South Africa
1765
1765
Age 46
South Africa
1767
April 12, 1767
Age 48
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1769
1769
Age 50
Stellenbosch W-Cape SA