Jane Gregory Stith

Is your surname Stith?

Research the Stith family

Jane Gregory Stith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Gregory Stith (Moseby)

Also Known As: "Jane", "Gregory", "Parsons"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prince William County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Charles City County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Mosby, "The Immigrant" and Hannah Mosby
Wife of Thomas Gregory, Sr.; Joe Parsons, of Henrico and Maj. John Drury Stith, I
Mother of Agnes Jane Wynne; Lt. Col. Drury Stith, Sr.; Capt. John Drury Stith; Ann Bolling and Jane Llewellyn
Sister of Richard James Mosby

Occupation: (parson's widow)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jane Gregory Stith

Jane Mosby was born June 2, 1624 in Prince William County, Virginia. She was the daughter of Edward Mosby and his wife Hannah. She married (1) Thomas Gregory, no children; (2) Joseph Parsons, a daughter born after Joseph's death; and (3) John Drury Stith, four children. She died in Westover Parish, Charles City County, Virginia.

Jane was twice widowed when she married John Drury Stith in 1656. Her first husband was Thomas Gregory. Thomas Gregory died in 1655. They had no children. Thomas Gregory was first documented with his wife "Ja. Gregory," by Firdinando Austin in February 25,1653. Mr. Austin claimed headrights for paying their transportation, entitling him to 50 acres for each such person. The date of claiming headrights might be years after the people actually arrived. As Jane was married in Virginia, and not transported to the colony as a married woman, it would appear that Thomas Gregory was a widower when he married Jane. There are claims that there was a Gregory son, Thomas, Jr. That son could have been from a first marriage.

Jane then married Joseph Parsons, a widower with a small daughter, Judith Parsons. Joseph died soon after the marriage, and Jane was a widow pregnant with Joseph’s child.

Jane married John Drury Stith while pregnant. When the child was born she was given the name of Agnes Jane Stith. Although she was in fact a Parsons by blood, she was raised as one of John’s children, and shared in the estate and his will with his other children.

The descendants of John and Jane (Mosby) Stith were very prominent not only in Virginia, but in Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Kentucky. One of the most prominent branches settling in North Carolina were the decendants of Dr. Buckner Stith, who settled in Rockingham County in 1820. He married Lucinda Blackwell, daughter of Capt. Thomas Blackwell, who was for many years a member of the Senate.

Although no birth record has been found, it is sometimes stated that John and Jane Stith had a daughter, Jane, who married Thomas Hardaway, since a deed (patent) is recorded in 1686 which transfers land from John and Jane Stith to Thomas Hardaway. Also the name “Stith Hardaway” was used by the decendants of the Hardaway family. In truth, the Jane Stith who married Thomas Hardaway was their granddaughter, child of Drury Stith and wife Susannah Batthurst.

Child of Jane Mosby and Joseph Parsons:

  • Agnes Jane Stith, born after her father's death and adopted by step-father John Drury Stith; married Capt. Thomas Wynn

Children of Jane Mosby and John Drury Stith:

  • John Stith, married Mary Isham Randolph
  • Ann Stith, married Robert Thomas Bolling
  • Jane Stith, married Daniel Llewellyn, Jr.
  • Drury Stith, married Susanna Bathhurst

The twice-widowed Jane Stith, now wife of the colonial aristocrat Major John Stith Sr., a First Family of the Virginia Colonies, is thought to be the daughter of Vice Edward Mosby, although it is still only speculation.

Born in England about 1624, she is first documented as "Ja. Gregory" by Firdinando Austin, February 13, 1653, along with her first husband Thomas Gregory, when Austin claimed headrights for paying their transportation to the new world.

In the latter part of 1656, and soon after the death of her second husband Joseph Parsons, Jane met and married John Stith. In 1663, after the death of Edward Mosby, John was made guardian of Jane's step child, Judith Parsons. It is thought Mosby may be the child's grandfather. John and Jane had at least the following Five children: Captain John Stith Jr., their first male child and heir to his father's fortune, married Mary Randolph, the daughter of Colonel William Randolph and Mary Royal Isham of Turkey Island; a second son, Lieutenant Colonel Drury Stith whom married Susanna Bathurst; a daughter Ann, second wife of the wealthy Colonel Robert Bolling Sr. of Kippax Plantation of Hopewell, Virginia; husband of first wife Jane Rolfe, granddaughter of Matoaka "Princess Pocahontas"; a daughter Agnes, wife of Thomas Wynn, who is said to be the daughter of Jane and Joseph Parsons and Jane, wife of Captain Daniel Llewellyn.

Once poor and widowed, now a Colonial Dame, married into wealthy Virginia Society, Jane lived a life of luxury not unlike the Lords and Ladies of her English home-land. She is said to have died in the winter of 1686 at their James River plantation, however the location of her grave is still unknown.

The foregoing biographical information is a compilation of historical data as found in various writings of the era and not one particular source. § By C. Hileman

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59330360

view all

Jane Gregory Stith's Timeline

1624
June 2, 1624
Prince William County, Virginia, United States
1646
1646
Age 21
Charles City County, Virginia
1656
December 1656
Age 32
Charles City, Virginia
1658
1658
Age 33
Charles City, Virginia
1660
January 25, 1660
Age 35
Charles City, Charles City County, Virginia, Colonial America
1665
1665
Age 40
Charles City, Virginia
1686
1686
Age 61
Charles City County, Virginia, United States