Jean 'Daniel' Fierre (La Verree), Sr.

Is your surname Fierre?

Research the Fierre family

Jean 'Daniel' Fierre (La Verree), Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jean Daniel Fierre (La Verree), Sr.

Also Known As: "Daniel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Picardy, Chevrières, Oise, France
Death: Died in Lindau, Swabia, Bavaria, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Fiere? La Verree and La Verree
Husband of Anna Marie Fierre
Father of Daniel Ferree, II; Catherine LeFevre; Marie Catherine Faulkner; John Ferree; Philip Ferree, Sr. and 2 others

Occupation: silk manufacturer
Managed by: Susan Theresa Smith
Last Updated:

About Jean 'Daniel' Fierre (La Verree), Sr.

Some books state that Daniel FERREE was born 10 Mar 1647, Normandy Province, FRANCE; 1650, France, Forchamps, Lower Normandy d. 1708, Lindau, BAVARIA Occupation a silk weaver by trade. Then other books that state Daniel Ferree was born on 10 Mar 1646 in Steinweiler, (Palatinate) area of Bittingheim, Germany. Occupation was silk manufacturer. They only thing we can say for sure is Daniel was born in 1646/7 in Europe. Daniel married in 1675 to Mary WARENBUER (Madam Marie De La Warembur) b. 1653, Picardy, FRANCE d. 1716, Conestoga, Lancaster Co, PA


Surname has also been reported to be:

Date and place of death have also been (erroneously?) reported to be 1707 at Steinweiler, Bittingheim, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany.


A French Huguenot, and a wealthy silk manufacturer. They lived in Landau, France, along the Rhine River, and to this union were born six children. Catherine, the second child, was later to marry Isaac LeFevre, the immigrant to America that we hold to.

After the Edict of Nantes, in 1685, the family fled to Strasburg, France. While here, they were joined by Isaac LeFevre, a lad of 16, who also had fled his home when the other members of his family were killed. They later fled on into Bavaria in Germany, taking with them Isaac, and while living there, Isaac and Catherine were married. They stayed in Bavaria until the early part of 1708 when the senior Daniel died. At this time, his widow assumed her maiden French name, as an additional means of safety.


John and Mary immigrated to the U.S. in 1709 with six children, including son Philip.

view all

Jean 'Daniel' Fierre (La Verree), Sr.'s Timeline

1647
March 10, 1647
Chevrières, Oise, France
1676
1676
Age 28
Landau, France
1679
March 26, 1679
Age 32
Lindau, Swabia, Bavaria, Germany
1683
1683
Age 35
Landau, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1685
1685
Age 37
Lyon, Lyonnais, France
1686
July 1686
Age 39
Steinweiler, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
1687
1687
Age 39
Lyon, Rhône-Alpes, France
1687
Age 39
1708
March 10, 1708
Age 61
Lindau, Swabia, Bavaria, Germany