Jean "Jan" Labuschagne, b2

Is your surname Labuschagne?

Research the Labuschagne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean "Jan" Labuschagne, b2

Also Known As: "Jan", "Jean"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Enkhuizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: November 17, 1753 (47)
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Labuschagne, SV/PROG and Marie Anne Bacot, SM/PROG
Husband of Gesina "Geesje" Steenkamp and Elizabeth Besselame
Father of Jan Harm Labuschagne, b2c4; Casper Labuscagne, b2c5; Frans Labuschagne, i b2c6; Jannetjie Labuschagne, b2c7; Francois (Frans) Jacob Labuschagne, ii b2c8 and 3 others
Brother of Johanna Barendina Maritz, b1 SM and François Labuschagne, b3

Occupation: Steenkamp Genealogy shows Name as Jan and surname as La Buscagne, Sexton, messenger, farmer
DVN: b2
Occupation: Steenkamp Genealogy shows Name as Jan and surname as La Buscagne, Sexton, messenger, farmer
Managed by: Gideon Josua Joubert Labuschagne
Last Updated:

About Jean "Jan" Labuschagne, b2

.He came to the Cape in 1717 with his mother

Marriage to Elizabeth Besselame

   

NGK Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope

Den 11 9ber. [1731] Jan Labuscagne van Enkhuijzen burger aan Drakensteijn, Jongman met Elisabet Besselame van Amsterdam Jonge Dogther.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006, Marriage Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/

Jan & Elizabeth had 3 children:

Elisabeth Died before 11 Oct. 1739

Marriage to Geesje Steenkamp

   

NGK Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope

11 October [1739]. Jan La Buscagne van Enckhuijsen Burger aan Drakensteijn, wedu. en Geesje Steenkamp van Cabo de Goede Hoop. J.D.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006, Marriage Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/

Jan & Gesina had 5 children -

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5709.htm

view all 15

Jean "Jan" Labuschagne, b2's Timeline

1706
October 16, 1706
Enkhuizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
October 17, 1706
Enkhuizen, Enkhuizen, North Holland, Netherlands
October 18, 1706
1732
November 28, 1732
Swellendam Local Municipality, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
1734
September 19, 1734
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1736
September 2, 1736
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1740
August 21, 1740
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
1746
March 20, 1746
Malmesbury, West Coast DC, Western Cape, South Africa