Is your surname Lombard?

Research the Lombard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean Lombard

Also Known As: "Juan Lombaard"
Birthdate:
Death: April 29, 2019 (67)
Rocklands, Port Elizabeth, Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa (Murder, Farm Attack)
Immediate Family:

Brother of Private and Private

Occupation: Administrator - SAA
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling

About Jean Lombard

Jean Lombard (1951 – 2019)

Brief overview:

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

Port Elizabeth police are investigating a case of murder and robbery after the body of a man was found on the lounge floor of a home at Rocklands, near St Albans. Colonel Priscilla Naidu says the victim has been identified as the 67-year-old Juan Lombaard. She says Lombaard's 59-year-old gardener arrived at the plot on Monday morning and noticed that his bicycle was not in the shed. He then went to the main house where he found the gate and the door open. Upon further investigation, he found the deceased on the living room floor with his hands and feet bound. There was a visible head wound to the deceased and the house was in disarray and had clearly been ransacked. Colonel Naidu says police also found the safe open and suspect that a firearm was stolen along with household items. Forensics experts are still on the scene.

From: http://archive.is/0M8ud

After 47 years in the service of justice, a former chief prosecutor in Port Elizabeth described the scene on which his twin brother was murdered as one of the most gruesome ones he had ever seen.

Reon Lombard, 67, officially announced on Tuesday his brother Jean's body was found tied up on a smallholding in Rocklands on the morning floor of his home.

“It's terrible. I've done a lot of business, but this is one of the most horrific scenes, ”said Lombard, who retired in 2016 as chief prosecutor at the Port Elizabeth Magistrate's Court.

Jean's 59-year-old gardener found his body in his home at about 08:40 on Monday. He had a wound on his head. His hands and feet were tied with electrical cables.

COL. Police spokesperson Priscilla Naidu said the cause of his death was not yet known.

Lombard says his brother was a man who always tried to help others.

“He was a loner. But he always tried to make a difference in people's lives. He helped underprivileged people. He was an amazing man. He also made a difference in the (NG congregation) Vanstadensrivier church. ”

His unselfishness and generosity are probably also what led to his death. Lombard suspects his brother was murdered on Friday afternoon after probably opening the door to someone who asked for help.

He also suspected that the murder was on the spur of the moment and that robbery was not the motive. "There is very little stolen."

So far, the family has been able to establish that the gardener's bike, Jean's bank card, his home and car keys, as well as a Baby Browning gun have been stolen.

Jean's car and .22 firearm were not stolen.

We got to each other at Baywest on Thursday (a shopping mall) and shared something. We were also together as a family on Easter Monday. Lombard said he was still in shock, but he cherished the memories of him and his brother who had been spending a day before his death.

"We found each other at Baywest on Thursday (a shopping mall) and we had some things together. We were also together as a family on Easter Monday. ”

Meanwhile, the police's investigation into the murder resulted in a 34-year-old Rastafarian arrested at a house in the informal settlement of Tiryville in Uitenhage on Monday afternoon.

He was pointed out as the man who apparently left the gardener's bike in front of a business in Rocklands Road, not far from Jean's house.

The suspect's defense is that he got the bike along the way and left at the nearest business.

The man will appear in the magistrate's court on Thursday on allegedly stolen property possession.

Naidu says police are investigating the possibility of being linked to the murder.

Lombard did not want to comment on the arrest of the man.

  • A memorial service will be held in the Vanstadens River's Dutch Reformed Church at 11:00 on Friday.

Translated from:

view all

Jean Lombard's Timeline

1951
November 10, 1951
2019
April 29, 2019
Age 67
Port Elizabeth, Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa