Jeanne Blessebois

Is your surname Blessebois?

Research the Blessebois family

Jeanne Blessebois's Geni Profile

Records for Jeanne Blessebois

525 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeanne Blessebois

Also Known As: "Jeanne Cordier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orleanais, France
Death: Died in Sore, Landes forest, Aquitaine, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Phillipe Blessebois and Maria Burgeat
Wife of Louis Cordier, Snr
Mother of Louis Cordier, SV/PROG; Susanna Cordier; Jacobus Cordier; Jean Cordier; Louise Cordier and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jeanne Blessebois

Jeanne Blessebois, gebore 1628, ? Orleanais, Frankryk, trou 1664, Louis Cordier, born 1624.

Kinders van Jeanne Blessebois en Louis Cordier:

Louis Cordier 1656-1702, gebore 29 Maart 1656, Orleanais, , , Frankryk, sterf 1702, trou <1688> Frankryk Francoise Martinet, circa 1650-1698

Source: http://pretoriusfamilie.info/pret1/I22773.html

Added by Y. DROST, 24 NOV 2012

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Father | Male: Louis Cordier, Born 1624 Orleanais, France

Mother | Female: Jeanne Blessebois, Born 1628 Orleanais, France

Child 1 | Male: > Louis Cordier or (Cortje), (Stamvader), Born 29 Mar 1656 Orleanais, France, Died 1702 Paarl, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.

Spouse: Francoise Martinet | F481 , Married 	1664

Source: http://rudolph-gen.com/familygroup.php?familyID=F480&tree=rudolph

Added by Y. DROST, 24 NOV 2012

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jeanne BLESSEBOIS

Born: Abt 1628, Orleanais, France

Marriage: Louis CORDIER

Jeanne married Louis CORDIER. (Louis CORDIER was born about 1624 in Orleanais, France.)

Children: Louis CORDIER

Born: Abt 1655, Artois, France

Marriage: Francoise MARTINET about 1658 in France

Died: Abt 1702, Paarl, , Cape Province, South Africa aged about 47

Louis married Francoise MARTINET about 1658 in France. (Francoise MARTINET was born about 1660 in France and died about 1701.)

Source: http://www.montxsuz.ca/familie/genealogy/518.htm

Added by Y. DROST, 24 NOV 2012

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 11

Jeanne Blessebois's Timeline

1624
1624
Orleanais, France
1650
1650
Age 26
France

Some sources say he was born at Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France. According to The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 p. 156 his place of origin was Orleans.

"It is possible that the refugee Louis Cordier came from the Orleanais. There was a Louis Cordier at Blois, but the name appears among the Catholic baptisms of that town. The son of a master lace-maker Louis Cordier and his wife Jeanne Blessebois, he was baptized on March 29, 1656. [Ms. T 75, A. TROUESSART (comp.), Registres de Saint-Solenne, B, II, 1652-1696: p. 48 (Bibl. mun. Blois) … Jeanne married Mathieu Frachas... The Frachas farm, however, was named Orleans, [121. BOTHA, French refugees, p. 118] a city with which he had no apparent connection. Was it perhaps chosen with reference to the French background of his wife’s father? There is some evidence to suggest that Francoise Martinet was from north-eastern France … The Cordier background, however, remains uncertain. He could possibly have come from the north-east like his wife; [He has been placed firmly in that area by S.F. DU TOIT (‘Hugenote- families uit Noord-Frankryk; hier en.. .daar’, Bulletin, Huguenot Society of South Africa, 4, 1966, p. 13). We may note, somewhat to the south, the Louis Cordier of Meaux, condemned to death, but sent to the galleys (HAAG and HAAG, France protestante, IV, pp. 58-59)]..again, a Cordier family lived at Espenel, near Pontaix in Dauphine, the Cape minister Pierre Simond’s home province. [E 5411, David Marcel, Actes, Pontaix, 1660-1674: Sept. 28, 1666, f. 186 (AD Drome).]… Simond may have recommended Louis Cordier as an elder at Drakenstein in 1691 because he was a fellow-Dauphinois, although of the other members of the first consistory there only Pierre Meyer came from that province. He may equally have been chosen as a man familiar with the Dutch language, a circumstance which would suggest a longer acquaintance with the United Provinces than had most Cape refugees. There were certainly Cordiers at Haarlem as early as 1627.[ BOTHA, French refugees, p. 38.] One thing, however, is certain. The Paris silk-weaver Jacques Cordier, in London and Amsterdam before the revocation, was not, on the evidence submitted by A.P. Hands and Irene Scouloudi, related to the Cape family.[ French Protestant refugees, p. 62. See also BOTHA, French refugees, pp. 63; 68.]" M.Boucher. (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA 125. p 119

1664
1664
Age 40
1692
April 6, 1692
Age 68
Sore, Landes forest, Aquitaine, France
????
????
????
????
????