Jelante Kortright

Is your surname Kortright?

Research the Kortright family

Jelante Kortright's Geni Profile

Records for Jelante Kortright

20,214 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jelante Kortright (de la Montagne)

Also Known As: "Jolante", "La Montagne", "Jelante de la Montagne", "Jelante", "Jelant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Harlem, Manhattan Island, Province of New York
Death: Died in Sherman's Creek, Westchester County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Monier de la Montagne, Jr. and Maria Vermilyea Vermilyea
Wife of Bastiaen Michielsen Kortright
Mother of Maria Bastiaens Meeks; Aefje Kortright; Michael Bastiaansz Kortright; Rachel Bastiaens de la Montagne (Kortright) and Johannes Bastiaenszen Kortright
Sister of Abram de la Montagne; Jannatje de la Montagne; Isaac de la Montagne; Petronella de la Montagne; Johannes de la Montagne and 1 other
Half sister of John de la Montagne; Vincent de la Montagne and Nicasius de la Montagne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jelante Kortright

  1. ID: I00025
  2. Name: Jelante de LA MONTAGNE
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 1667 in New Harlem, New York City
  5. Death: AFT 1727 in Sherman's Creek, Westchester County, NY
  6. Note: Jelante is the feminine form of Jolant, which is given to males in the DE LA MONTAGNE family. She has been called Yolanda by modern descendants, but in the church records of the Reformed Dutch Church of Tarrytown, her name appears as Jolante, Gelante, or Jelante.

Father: Jan Monier LA MONTAGNE b: 1632 in Leyden, Holland

Mother: Maria VERMILYE b: 1629 in Leyden, Holland

Marriage 1 Bastiaen Michielsen KORTRIGHT b: 1662 in Schoonrewoerd, Holland

   * Married: 28 MAR 1689 in New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church

Children

  1. Has Children Maria Bastiaens KORTRIGHT b: 1690 in New Harlem, New York City
  2. Has Children Aefie Bastiaens KORTRIGHT b: 1695 in New Harlem, New York City
  3. Has No Children Michiel Bastiaensen KORTRIGHT b: 1697 in New Harlem, New York City
  4. Has Children Rachel Bastiaens KORTRIGHT b: ABT 1700 in New Harlem, New York City
  5. Has Children Johannis Bastiaensen KORTRIGHT b: 1702 in New Harlem, New York City

children of Bastiaan Michielsen Kortregt & Jelante Montanje

  • Maria Bastiaanse Kortright, b. about 1690; d. after 1768; m. Edward Meeks, son of (prob) Edward Meeks & Sara Merritt. He was b. about 1681 Fordham Manor.
  • Aefie Bastiaanse Kortright, b. about 1695
  • Michael Bastiaansz Kortright, bp. 14 April 1697 NYC Ref Ch (wit: Johannes Vredenburg, Hester Van Vorst) (parents' names in bp. record: Bastiaan Machielse, Anna de Lamontagne)
  • Rachel Kortright, b. about 1700; m. Isaac de la Montagne.
  • Johannes Bastiaensen Kortright, bp. 6 May 1702 NYC Ref Ch1 (wit: Jan de La Montagne, Maria de Lamontagne, h. v. van Jacob Kip); m. Aeltie Vermilye.1
  • Aefje Kortregt, m. Johannes Devoir. They had a dau., Jelante Devoir, bp. 6 Mar 1723 NYCRefCh (wit: Bastiaan Cortregt, Jelante Cortregt) who m. Abraham L. Ackerman.

witness at a family baptism

  1. 1698 Nov 06; Isaac de Lamontagne, Hester Van Vorst; Johannes; Jan de Lamontanje, Jelant de Lamontanje
  2. 1723 Mar 06; Johannes Devoir, Aefje Kortregt; Jelante; Bastiaan Cortregt, Jelante [Montanje?] Cortregt
  3. 1727 Apr 09; Isaac de Lamontanje, Rachel Kortregt; Rebecka; Abraham Montanje, Jelante Montanje wife of Bastiaan Kortregt
view all

Jelante Kortright's Timeline

1667
1667
New Harlem, Manhattan Island, Province of New York
1690
1690
Age 23
Harlem, New York County, Province of New York
1695
1695
Age 28
New York, New York
1697
April 1697
Age 30
New York
1700
1700
Age 33
1702
May 6, 1702
Age 35
New York, New York
1727
1727
Age 60
Sherman's Creek, Westchester County, Province of New York