Jeremiah Allen

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Jeremiah Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeremiah Allen

Also Known As: "Nehemiah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. James Allen and Elizabeth Allen
Husband of Mary Allen
Father of Mary Clay; James Allen; Eliza Allen; Jeremiah Allen, Jr.; William Allen and 1 other
Brother of Hannah Danforth; John Allen and James Allen, Jr.
Half brother of Thomas Allen and Sarah Allen

Occupation: Treasurer of the Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Jeremiah Allen

Jeremiah Allen

  • Birth: Mar 27 1673 - Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
  • Death: between June 26, 1736 (will written) and Jan. 27, 1741 (will probated)
  • Parents: James Allen, Elizabeth Houchin
  • Wife: Mary Caball

Children named in will:

  • daughter who married John Wheelwright;
  • Hon. James Allen
  • Jeremiah Allen;

From Sibley's Harvard Graduates, Class of 1717.

"JAMES ALLEN,a Boston merchant, was born in that town on December 25, 1697, a grandson of the Reverend James Allen and a son of the Jeremiah Allen who became treasurer of the province in 1715. The wife of Jeremiah and mother of James was Mary Caball."


From Genealogy of the Waldo Family: A Record of the Descendants of ..., Volume 1 page 120

Mr. - Whitmore, in 44 N. E. Hist. <Gen. Register,> vol. xviii., p. 176, says that it was Mary who married Jeremiah Allen, but she died Mch. 27, 1709. The Boston Records contain the births of but three Jeremiah Allens of the right age to have married Abigail Waldo. One of these, born June 11, 1699, married, in 1722, Rebecca Kilby, who was living in 1734. Another was born June 24, 1702, son of Jeremiah and Mary Allen, and was presumably the brother of the third, and died young. It could not have been Jeremiah Allen, Sr., who married Abigail, since his wife Mary survived him, dying in 1749. The will of Jeremiah Allen, Sr., dated June 26, 1736, probated Jan. 27, 1741, names—wife Mary; son-in-law, John Wheelwright; daughter-in-law, Mrs. Martha Allen; daughter-in-law, Mrs. Elizabeth Allen; grandson, Jeremiah Wheelwright; and sons, James and Jeremiah Allen. The will of Mary Allen, widow of Jeremiah Allen, dated Aug. 2, 1749, probated Aug. 22, 1749, names—sons, Hon. James and Jeremiah Allen; grandson, Jeremiah Wheelwright; and granddaughters, Martha and Mary Allen.1 From there being no mention in either will of the granddaughter Abigail, it is probable that she had been cared for by the Waldos and that the Aliens considered that she had been sufficiently provided for by her grandfather, Jonathan Waldo.


From THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON, INCLUDING SUFFOLK COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS 1630-1880. JUSTIN WINSOR 1886 Page 45 "The Hinckley Mansion"

15. William Kirkby, h. and g.; sold to James Hawkins. This, or the upper part of No. 1, was the lot upon which, later, the Rev. James Allen, of the First Church, built his famous stone house, which, when taken down after the war of 1812 to give place to the dwellings erected by David Hinckley, and now constituting the Congregational House, was thought to be the oldest stone house in the town. Allen had married the widow of the younger John Endicott, Elizabeth, the daughter of the tanner Jeremy Houchin. Allen devised, in 1710, his mansion-house to his son Jeremiah, who dying in 1741 it came to his son Jeremiah, dying in 1755, when the title finally passed to his son James, who sold it to his brother Jeremiah, the high sheriff, who died in 1809. Gleaner Articles, No. 33.


King and People in Provincial Massachusetts By Richard L. Bushman page 264 Speaker of the House, Province of Massachusetts


view all

Jeremiah Allen's Timeline

1673
March 27, 1673
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1696
April 7, 1696
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1697
December 25, 1697
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1708
March 31, 1708
Age 35
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1710
August 7, 1710
Age 37
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Jeremiah Allen in the Boston, Massachusetts, Birth Index, 1700-1800
No Image
Text-only collection

Name: Jeremiah Allen
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 7 Aug 1710
Father: Jeremiah Allen
Mother: Mary Allen

Source Information
Ancestry.com. Boston, Massachusetts, Birth Index, 1700-1800 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 1997.

1712
September 12, 1712
Age 39
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1716
June 12, 1716
Age 43
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1741
January 27, 1741
Age 67
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts