Jeremiah Belcher

Is your surname Belcher?

Research the Belcher family

Jeremiah Belcher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeremiah Belcher

Also Known As: "Jeremy"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Wiltshire, England
Death: March 31, 1693 (76-84)
Ipswich, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Freeman, Ipswich, Mass
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas S. Belcher and Ann Solme
Husband of Mary Clifford; Sarah Belcher; Mary Belcher; Mary Belcher and Mary Lockwood
Father of Mary Russell; Edward Belcher; Abigail Belcher; Dorcas Belcher; Judith "Judah" Belcher and 5 others
Brother of Andrew Belcher; John Belcher; Gregory Belcher; Thomas Belcher and Edward Belcher

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Belcher

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~genbel/main/belcher.html

The surname Belcher is uncommon and of Old French Origin. The origination of the name came from the old French word Bel-Chere meaning good companion, or good cheer.

The Belcher surnamed appeared in medieval England after William the Conqueor's army came to England in 1066.

Jeremiah Belcher

Jeremiah was born in 1613 in England, came to America on the "Susan and Ellen" Winthrop Fleet in 1635 to Ipswich Mass. Jeremiah was a merchant. He married mary Clifford who came on the same ship with him, her name is entered next to his on the passenger list.

Jeremiah later, after Mary Cliffords death married Mary Lockwood.

It has been suggested that Jeremiah is Gregory Belcher of Ipswich Mass, brother.

view all 21

Jeremiah Belcher's Timeline

1613
1613
Wiltshire, England
1635
April 1635
Age 22
Vessel "Susan & Ellen"
1641
1641
Age 28
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1655
March 10, 1655
Age 42
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1656
June 5, 1656
Age 43
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1658
August 19, 1658
Age 45
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1660
July 12, 1660
Age 47
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
July 12, 1660
Age 47
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA