Is your surname Atwood?

Research the Atwood family

Joan Atwood's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Atwood

479,146 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Atwood (Coleson)

Also Known As: "Joan Cloeson", "Joan Coulson Attwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Martin in the Field, London, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Colson and Joan Coleson
Wife of John "Older" Johannes Atwood and John "the Leather Seller" Wood
Mother of Philip Atwood; Mary Lee; Johanna Atwood; Herman Atwood; Capt. John Atwood and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Atwood

Joan Coleson

  • Birth  Abt 1570  Surrey, England   
  • Buried  Jun 1654  Boston, Suffolk, Mass.  
  • Died  1 Jun 1654  Boston, Suffolk, Mass.  

From Chrisman Pedigree

Married

  1. John Atwood (4 FEB 1582-BEF 27 FEB 1644) on 25 JUL 1612 at St. Martin's,Surrey,England

Children include:

  1. John Atwood AKA John Wood (1612-BEF 7 MAR 1676) m. Sarah Masterson (AFT 1619-1702) on BEF 1643
  2. Harman Atwood (-2 JUN 1651)
  3. Stephen Wood (ABT 1620-10 FEB 1694) m. Abigail Dunham (ABT 1626-17 AUG 1684) on 16 NOV 1644 at Plymouth,Massachusetts,
  4. Henry Atwood
  5. Phillip Atwood (1620-). Married Rachel Batchelder

Sources:

  • 1. NEHGR Vol. 22, No.1 Jan 1868.
  • 2. Immigarnts to America before 1750.
  • 3. Ye Atte Wode Annals 1203-1928, by E.F. Atwood. Nicholas Atwood

Links

view all 21

Joan Atwood's Timeline

1587
1587
London, England
1606
1606
Age 19
London, Middlesex, England
1611
1611
Age 24
London, England
1613
October 3, 1613
Age 26
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
1614
1614
Age 27
London, Middlesex, England
1617
1617
Age 30
1620
1620
Age 33
London, Middlesex, England
1620
Age 33
London, Middlesex, England
1620
Age 33
Of London, England