Is your surname Merriman?

Research the Merriman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Merriman (Lines)

Also Known As: "Merriam"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Probably England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Wallingford, New Haven, CT, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John LINES; William Lines; Mrs. John LINES; Ann Lines and Abigail Lines
Wife of Nathaniel Merriman and Nathaniel Merriman
Mother of Hannah Benham; Nathaniel Merriman; John Merriman; Moses Merriman; Elizabeth Lewis and 2 others
Sister of Ralph Lines
Half sister of Henry Lines

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Merriman

grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33150229

Joan LINES [Parents] 1, 2 was born 3 on 20 Oct 1628 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. She died 4 on 8 Dec 1709 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. She was buried 5 UNKNOWN in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. She married 6 Nathaniel MERRIMAN in 1650 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	Nathaniel MERRIMAN 1, 2 was born 3 in 1646 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. He died 4 on 19 Dec 1675 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.
     		F 	ii 	Hannah MERRIMAN
     		M 	iii 	John MERRIMAN 1, 2 was born 3 on 26 Sep 1651 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. He died 4, 5 on 26 Sep 1651 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.
     		F 	iv 	Abigail MERRIMAN
     		F 	v 	Elizabeth MERRIMAN 1 was born 2 in 1657. She died UNKNOWN.
     		F 	vi 	Mary MERRIMAN
     		M 	vii 	John (Jo) MERRIMAN
     		M 	viii 	Samuel MERRIMAN 1, 2 was born 3, 4 on 29 Sep 1662 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. He died 5 on 29 Sep 1694 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.
     		M 	ix 	Caleb MERRIMAN
     		M 	x 	Moses MERRIMAN 1, 2 was born 3, 4 in 1667 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. He died UNKNOWN.
     		M 	xi 	MERRIMAN 1, 2 was born 3, 4 in 1667 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. He died 5 in 1667 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.
     		F 	xii 	Elizabeth MERRIMAN 1, 2 was born 3, 4 on 14 Sep 1669 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. She died 5 on 2 Feb 1749 in Cheshire, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. She was buried 6 UNKNOWN in Old Graveyard, Cheshire, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.
     		F 	xiii 	Grace MERRIMAN 1, 2 was born 3, 4 in 1671 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. She died UNKNOWN.
     		F 	xiv 	Sarah MERRIMAN 1, 2 was born 3, 4 in 1673 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA. She died UNKNOWN. 

Sources:

1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998, AFN:969K-JN, .

www.familysearch.com

NS016823

Source Media Type: Electronic.

2. James Savage, A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England, Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc., .

NS016343

Source Media Type: Book.

"first name only."

3. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), AFN:969K-JN.

4. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), AFN:969K-JN.


Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 750, 910, 1167

view all 28

Joan Merriman's Timeline

1628
October 20, 1628
Probably England, (Present UK)
1647
1647
Age 18
1649
1649
Age 20
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1651
May 16, 1651
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven Colony

May 16, 1651
New Haven, CT

1661
June 27, 1661
Age 32
Wallingford, , New Haven Co, Conn
June 27, 1661
Age 32
Wallingford, , New Haven Co, Conn
1667
1667
Age 38
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1669
September 14, 1669
Age 40
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1671
1671
Age 42
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony