Is your surname Molyneux?

Research the Molyneux family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joan Molyneux (Haydock)

Also Known As: "Joan Hay Docke", "Joan Hagdon", "Joane Haydock", "Joan Haydocke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bradley, Lancashire, England
Death: January 17, 1440 (52-53)
Croxteth, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Gilbert de Haydock IV; Sir, Knt. Gilbert Haydock; Isabel Hoghton and Isabel Haydock
Wife of Sir, Knt. of Sefton Richard Molyneux; Sir Piers Legh II, of Lyme Hall and Sir Richard Molyneux, 6th Earl of Sefton
Mother of Sir, Knight Banneret,of Haughton Thomas Molyneux; Piers Legh, III; Blanche De Legh; Margaret Leigh; Robert Molyneux, of Altcar and 8 others
Sister of Richard Haydock

Occupation: Heiress Of Bardley Hall
Managed by: John Patrick McCaffrey
Last Updated:

About Joan Molyneux

Joan had different birth date (1396) and death dates(1-31-1437, 1-17-1439)

Notes:

From Geni member Geoff. Baines:

"A document I have shows this Joan Molyneux (Haydock) as being 1st wife of Richard and mother of just 3 daughters Catherine, Genet (Jenet) and Elizabeth who married Sir Robert Southworth not Richard Southworth.


https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/L4QP-N7S

Joan Molyneux

view all 23

Joan Molyneux's Timeline

1387
1387
Bradley, Lancashire, England
1415
June 4, 1415
Age 28
Disley, Cheshire, England
1416
1416
Age 29
Sefton, Lancashire, , England
1418
1418
Age 31
Lancashire, England
1420
1420
Age 33
Sefton, Lancashire, , England
1420
Age 33
Sefton, West Derby, Lancashire, England
1420
Age 33
Lancashire, UK
1421
1421
Age 34
Lymm, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom