Is your surname Wheeler?

Research the Wheeler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Joan Wheeler (unknown)

Also Known As: "Joan/Jane Wheeler (born Buckingham)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wings, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: before 1540
Cransfield, Bedfordshire, England
Place of Burial: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Sir Thomas Wheeler, Knight
Mother of Edward Wheeler; William Wheeler; Alice Wheeler; Henry Wheeler, of Cranfield; John Wheeler, of Wing and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Wheeler

Joan (?) was born circa 1465. Her death date has not been found.

She married Thomas Wheeler circa 1490.

Children of Joan (?) and Thomas Wheeler

  • i. Thomas Wheeler b. c 1491, d. b 1555
  • ii. Edward Wheeler b. c 1493, d. date unknown
  • iii. William Wheeler b. c 1495, d. 1557. Married Joan.
  • iv. Alice Wheeler b. c 1500, d. date unknown
  • v. Henry Wheeler b. c 1503, d. b 17 Mar 1557. Married 1) unknown woman 2) Isabel Allen
  • vi. John Wheeler b. c 1505, d. May 1546. Married Isabel.
  • vii. Richard Wheeler b. c 1507, d. a 6 Sep 1557.

Citations

  1. [S358] Raymond David Wheeler, Wheeler Genealogy - England.

Links

view all 14

Joan Wheeler's Timeline

1469
1469
Wings, Buckinghamshire, England
1490
1490
Age 21
Wing, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1491
1491
Age 22
Parish Wings, Buckingham, England
1495
1495
Age 26
Wing, Buckinghamshire, England
1500
1500
Age 31
Wing, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1503
1503
Age 34
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1505
1505
Age 36
Buckinghamshire, England
1506
1506
Age 37
Bedfordshire, England
1507
1507
Age 38
Wing, Buckinghamshire, England