Joan de Grey (FitzPayn)

Is your surname de Grey?

Research the de Grey family

Joan de Grey (FitzPayn)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joan de Grey (FitzPayn)

Also Known As: "Joan Fitzpayn", "Joane Fitzpayne", "Joan Payn", "Joan Fitz Payn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Codnor, Derbyshire, England
Death: October 18, 1335 (43-52)
England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert, 1st Lord FitzPayn and Isabella FitzPayn (de Clifford)
Wife of Richard de Grey, 2nd Lord of Codnor
Mother of Joan de Harcourt; John de Grey, 3rd Lord Grey of Codnor; Henry De Grey; Gilbert De Grey and Sir Robert FitzPayn
Sister of Robert Fitzpayn and Roberge FitzPayn

Managed by: Joanne Margaret Dunham
Last Updated:

About Joan de Grey (FitzPayn)

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/GREY1.htm

Joan FITZPAYN (b. 1287 - d. AFT 10 Mar 1334/5) (dau. of Robert FitzPayn, 1º B. FitzPayn; and Isabella De Clifford) ABT 1303, Monmouthshire, England

Married:

Richard De GREY (2° B. Grey of Codnor)

Born: 1281, Codnor, Derbyshire, England

Died: 10 Mar 1334/1335

Father: Henry De GREY (1° B. Grey of Codnor)

Mother: Eleanor COURTENAY

Married:

Children:

1. John De GREY (3° B. Grey of Codnor)

2. Jane (Joan) De GREY

3. Robert De GREY (1° B. Fitzpayn)

4. Gilbert De GREY

5. Henry De GREY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


died Aft. March 10, 1335 England

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Richard De GREY (2° B. Grey of Codnor)

Born: 1281, Codnor, Derbyshire, England

Died: 10 Mar 1334/1335

Notes: called to Parliament 4 Mar 1308/9 - 23 Feb 1334/5 but under the more rigorous rules of evidence required today the lack of proof of an actual sitting has been held to militate against the ascription of an actual peerage creation; pardoned 1321 for any action of his hostile to Edward II's favourites, the Despensers; Steward of Gascony 1324; Constable of Nottingham Castle 1325-30. [Burke's Peerage]

Father: Henry De GREY (1° B. Grey of Codnor)

Mother: Eleanor COURTENAY

Married: Joan FITZPAYN (b. 1287 - d. AFT 10 Mar 1334/5) (dau. of Robert FitzPayn, 1º B. FitzPayn; and Isabella De Clifford) ABT 1303, Monmouthshire, England

Children:

1. John De GREY (3° B. Grey of Codnor)

2. Jane (Joan) De GREY

3. Robert De GREY (1° B. Fitzpayn)

4. Gilbert De GREY

5. Henry De GREY

view all 12

Joan de Grey (FitzPayn)'s Timeline

1287
1287
Codnor, Derbyshire, England
1302
1302
Condor, Derbyshire, England
1305
1305
Codnor, Derbyshire, England
1306
1306
Of, Codner, Derbyshire, England
1310
1310
Of, Codner, Derbyshire, England
1321
1321
1335
October 18, 1335
Age 48
England
????
????