Is your surname Hunt?

Research the Hunt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joane Hunt (Gawton)

Also Known As: "Drake", "Royce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reigate and Banstead, Surrey , England
Death: February 26, 1652 (49)
Northampton, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas H Gawton, Sr and Patience Best
Wife of Robert Drake, of Merstham & Maggetley Bay and Lieut. Thomas Hunt
Mother of Elizabeth Parramore; Patience Drake; Mary Hill; Jane Parramore; Robert Drake and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Gawton; Agnis Gawton; Elizabeth Gawton; Alice Gawton and William Gawton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joane Hunt

Joane Gawton

  • Born November 17, 1602 in Rygate, Surrey, , England
  • Daughter of Thomas H. Gawton Sr. & Patience Best

Married

  1. 6 June 1622 She married Robert Drake (Gateway Ancestor), son of Henry Drake and Mary Lee, on 6 June 1622 at Merstham, Co Surrey, England.1,4,5 
  2. circa 1630 She married Thomas Hunt circa 1630 at Accomack Co, VA.6,7 

Children with 1st husband 

  • 1. Robert Drake b. 1623
  •  2. Patience Drake b. c 1624
  •  3. Mary Drake+ b. 1625
  •  4. Jane Drake+ b. c 1626
  •  5. Elizabeth Drake b. 1626, d. b 17 Sep 1628
  •  6. Elizabeth Drake+ b. 1628, d. c 1650

Children with 2nd husband

Children 

  • 1. Capt. Thomas Hunt (Burgess)+ b. c 1632, d. b 28 May 1701
  •  2. Frances Hunt+ b. c 1634, d. b 30 Mar 1692
  • http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gawton-1
  • Richardson, Douglas: Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd edn (2011) (4 vols)., Volume 2, page 92, DRAKE 16. Joane Gawton, dau of Thomas Gawton & Patience Best, married 1) Robert Drake (d before 29 March 1641 in Accomack County, VA), 4th son of Henry Drake & Mary Lee. 3 children: Robert, Mary Hill, Elizabeth. Joane married 2nd to Thomas Hunt (d 1656); their son Thomas.
  • Miles Files - Gawton
    • [S389] Count D'Angerville, Living Descendants of Blood Royal, Volume Five.
    • [S1009] Compiler Henrietta Dawson (Ayres) Sheppard, Ayres - Dawson and Allied Families, Volume 2, Recording the ancestry of Richard Johnson Ayres Jr. of Accomack County, Virginia and of his wife Elizabeth Hack Dawson of Loudoun County, Virginia, p. 361.
    • [S819] Mark C. Lewis, Mark C. Lewis Genealogy Research Files.
    • [S572] Ralph T. Whitelaw, Virginia's Eastern Shore (A History of Northampton and Accomack Counties), p. 986-987 (tract A87A, inscriptions on a squre shaft, preceded by the Drake family's coat of arms).
    • [S1008] Compiler Henrietta Dawson (Ayres) Sheppard, Ayres - Dawson and Allied Families, Volume 1, Recording the ancestry of Richard Johnson Ayres Jr. of Accomack County, Virginia and of his wife Elizabeth Hack Dawson of Loudoun County, Virginia, p. 114 (Hill family).
    • [S20] Lucy Ames Edwards, Ames, Mears and Allied Lines of Accomack County, Virginia.
    • [S887] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 312 (Bibby Family).
view all 14

Joane Hunt's Timeline

1584
September 15, 1584
Age 18
Bath Abbey, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1602
November 17, 1602
Reigate and Banstead, Surrey , England
1607
November 10, 1607
Age 4
Merstham, Surrey, England
1623
1623
Age 20
Reigate and Banstead, Surrey, UK
1623
Age 20
Merstham, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1624
1624
Age 21
Merstham, Surrey, UK
1625
October 30, 1625
Age 22
Richmond, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1626
1626
Age 23
Merstham, Surrey, England, United Kingdom