Johannes Fourie

Is your surname Fourie?

Research the Fourie family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes Fourie

Also Known As: "Johan"
Birthdate:
Death: September 08, 2012 (71)
Farm Knoppe, Trompsburg, Xhariep District Municipality, Free State, South Africa (Murder - Farm Attack)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Cecile Fourie
Father of Private

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Johannes Fourie

Johan Fourie (1941 – 2012)

Brief overview:

Elderly Fourie couple of Trompsburg ‘slaughtered like animals’ Volksblad reports on the farm murders of Johan Fourie (71) and his wife, Cecile (72) in Trompsburg.

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
    • Saturday after 15:00
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
    • Nkululeko Mvumvu (26), Moeketsi Hlassa (27) en Phinias Mothibi (28) were arrested and charged, all 3 are members of the "Izinyokas" (Snake gang)
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

Saturday at 15:00, after having lunch in town with their son and daughter-in-law, the couple returned to their farm, Knoppe. They were found dead in their bedroom RT shortly before 20:00 that same night. Both had bullet wounds.The murderer(s) are believed to have gained access to the farm house through a bathroom window and were probably waiting for the couple to return home. Farmers in the area became concerned when the couple didn’t respond to calls on the Marnet-radio. These calls are done at specific times ever night by farmers. A resident described them as “very friendly people who wouldn’t harm a fly”.

Hardened police officers said that this was one of the worst crime scenes they’ve had to deal with. The Afrikaner couple were ‘slaughtered like animals’. The murderers waited for the couple to return to the farm house from church and drank alcohol while they waited. A traumatized Louis-Chris Fourie said, “It is my dad, he was murdered…what can I say?”

view all

Johannes Fourie's Timeline

1941
1941
2012
September 8, 2012
Age 71
Trompsburg, Xhariep District Municipality, Free State, South Africa