Johannes Wilhelm Grote

Is your surname Grote?

Research the Grote family

Johannes Wilhelm Grote's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes Wilhelm Grote

Also Known As: "John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hanover, NDS, Germany
Death: January 07, 1895 (45)
Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States (Heart Trouble)
Place of Burial: Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Adeline "Amalia" Grote-Schroeder
Father of Rosa Emilie Miller; Anna Emma Grote; John Grote; Elizabeth C. Grote; Jacob August Grote and 1 other

Occupation: Stone Quarry Foreman, Retail Liquor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Wilhelm Grote

Johannes Wilhelm "John" Grote was born in Hanover, Stadt Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany.

He was the son of George Grote and Nena Zieranberg.

He married Adeline Amalie Sabiers on 22 Dec 1877 in Lorain Co., OH.

John died in North Amherst (now Amherst), Lorain Co., OH and was buried 9 Jan 1895.

  1. *#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*#*

J. H. Beers, 1894, Book - "Commemorative Biographical Record of the Counties of Huron and Lorain, Ohio", (F.H.C. Film #1000320). Pg. 1186 & 1187

John W. Grote, of North Amherst, was born November 25, 1849, in Hanover, Germany, a son of George and Nena (Zieranberg) Grote, the former of whom was also a native of Hanover, where they both died. The father was killed by an accident in 1849; the mother passed from earth when about fifty-three years old. They had four children, of whom our subject was the only one to come to America.

John W. Grote received a good education at the school of his native place, and in 1872 came to America, setting sail April 15 and arriving May 14 following. After his arrival in North Amherst, Ohio., he commenced working in the stone quarries, in which he continued some fifteen years in one place, most of the time in the capacity of foreman in the Holdeman quarry (now owned by the Cleveland Stone Company). After a year's sickness he opened out in the retail liquor trade in North Amherst, and has been very successful, being a popular and much respected citizen. Mr. Grote was united in marriage with Miss Amelia Subears, and four children -- One son and three daughters -- have been born to them, Viz.: Rosa, Emma, Lizzie and Willie. The entire family are members of the Presbyterian Church: in politics Mr. Grote is a Democrat, and he is a member of the I.O.O.F. and Encampment, and the K.O.T.M.

Death Notice, Saturday, 10 Jan 1895, "The Lorain County Reporter"( Elyria, Lorain Co., OH)

NORTH AMHERST - CORRESPONDENCE January 10th, 1895

Mr. John Grote died at his home on Main street, Monday, aged forty-five years of heart trouble. Deceased was born at Hanover, Germany, and came to this country about twenty years ago. He has been a resident of this place for about fourteen years, and had many friends. The funeral services were held at St. Peter's church, Rev. Haefle and Rev. Harding officiating. Deceased leaves a widow and four children, three daughters and a son.

view all

Johannes Wilhelm Grote's Timeline

1849
November 25, 1849
Hanover, NDS, Germany
1878
1878
1879
November 17, 1879
Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States
1881
July 13, 1881
Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States
1884
1884
1886
June 28, 1886
Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States
1892
March 12, 1892
Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States
1895
January 7, 1895
Age 45
Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States
????
Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States