Johannes Jacobus Spies

Is your surname Spies?

Research the Spies family

Johannes Jacobus Spies's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes Jacobus Spies

Also Known As: "Hansie"
Birthdate:
Death: October 09, 2008 (75)
farm Gravelotte, Harrismith, Thabo Mofutsanyane, FS, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Jacobus Spies; Private; Elsie Johanna Cilliers and Private
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of Private; Private; Private and Private

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Johannes Jacobus Spies

Johannes "Hansie" Spies (1933 - 2008)

Brief overview:

Hansie (75), a live stock farmer, died in a hail of bullets from an AK47 assault rifle on his farm Gravelotte, near Harrismith, Free State, at 05h00 on 9th October 2008. While making coffee, the Spies's dogs started barking, Hansie, who is a fifth generation farmer on the farm, went outside with his firearm to investigate. A short while later his wife Sybil (75), heard the shots, and Hansie stumbled and collapsed. Before emergency services arrived, and Hansie was still conscious, his wife and two sons (George and Christo) sat with him. on the farm. "He said he was going. We had a while to say goodbye. He was shot several times, in the chest and left arm, where a bullet had hit an main artery. We couldn't stop the bleeding", his son George said.

A police helicopter, two private helicopters, a large group of farmers, policemen with dogs and horses and detectives started a massive search for the suspects. Shortly after the murder, one of the alleged killers (27) was arrested near the farm - man from Bergville. Another group of men fled the bushes and mountains. A total of five attackers are believed to have been involved. Police found a car that was allegedly used in the attack abandoned at Bergville. All they can think of is that the cold-blooded murder of their father can relate to a land claim.

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Johannes Jacobus Spies's Timeline

1933
June 15, 1933
2008
October 9, 2008
Age 75
Harrismith, Thabo Mofutsanyane, FS, South Africa