John Ball, of Concord

Is your surname Ball?

Research the Ball family

John Ball, of Concord's Geni Profile

Records for John Ball

3,046,320 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Ball

Also Known As: "Bell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Ball's father and John Ball's mother
Husband of Joanna Ball
Father of John Ball; Nathaniel Ball, Sr. and Abigail Ball

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Thomas Bell Moseman
Last Updated:

About John Ball, of Concord

John Ball, born about 1585 in England and came to America between 1630 and 1640. He died 1 October 1655 in Concord, Massachusetts. He settled in Watertown, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, where he was made freeman 22 May 1650 and later moved to Concord where he lived with his son Nathaniel until his death in 1655. John Ball is reported to be the son of William Ball of Wiltshire, England, whose six sons emigrated to New England. If this was the case, no proof can be found to support the report. In the scanty records no mention is made of his wife (by some authorities his wife was Joanna King). It is thought that she did not come to this country and had probably died before embarkation. The records show only two children, sons John and Nathaniel, although there may have been others.

The inventory of John Ball's estate was taken on 6 October 1655 and totaled 30.6.10.

Children:

  1.   John Ball, born about 1620 in England, died in Lancaster, Massachusetts, 10 February 1675/1676; married first  Elizabeth Peirce, born in England, died probably about 1664; married second on 3 October 1665 in Watertown, Middlesex Co,, Massachusetts, Elizabeth Fox, died 10 February 1675/1676 in Lancaster, Massachusetts.
  2. Nathaniel, born about 1625, settled in Concord, Massachusetts. Father of Ebenezer, Eleazer, John, and Nathaniel Ball

New England families, genealogical and memorial... Vol 3 1915 William Cutter p 1429 says "He married Joanna"

Links

view all 16

John Ball, of Concord's Timeline

1585
1585
England
1620
1620
Age 35
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1622
1622
Age 37
England
1625
November 1, 1625
Age 40
Bremhill, Wiltshire, England
1635
1635
Age 50
Aboard the ship "Planter" with the party of John Winthrop
1655
November 1, 1655
Age 70
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
November 1, 1655
Age 70
1895
September 10, 1895
Age 70
1903
November 27, 1903
Age 70