John Boteler of Bewsey

Is your surname Boteler?

Research the Boteler family

John Boteler of Bewsey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John Boteler, Baron of Warrington

Also Known As: "Boteler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bewsey Hall, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Death: September 12, 1430 (24-32)
Mappershall, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Boteler, of Bewsey, MP and Elizabeth de Standish
Husband of Margaret Holland and Isabel Harrington
Father of Elizabeth Massey; Alice Byron; Ellen Mainwaring; Cecily Lawrence; Sir John Boteler, Baron of Warrington and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Boteler, of Bewsey
Half brother of Sir Hugh Wriothesley, Kt.

Occupation: Member Of Parliament
Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About John Boteler of Bewsey

John BUTLER of Warrington (Sir Knight) John Boteler, B. Warrington, Knt., M.P.

Born: 26 Feb 1402/3, Bewsey, Lancashire, England

Died: 12 Sep 1430

Notes: Lord; M.P., 1426.

Father: William BUTLER

Mother: Elizabeth STANDISH

Married 2: Isabel HARRINGTON 1411

Children:

  1. Elizabeth BUTLER
  2. Alice BUTLER
  3. Ellen BUTLER
  4. Cecily BUTLER
  5. Margaret BUTLER
  6. Joan BUTLER
  7. John BUTLER of Warrington (Sir Knight)

Married 2: Margaret Holland b. ca. 1403

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER4.htm

view all 13

John Boteler of Bewsey's Timeline

1402
February 26, 1402
Warrington, Lancashire, England
1422
1422
Age 19
Warrington, Lancashire, England
1423
1423
Age 20
Birchwood, Warrington, Lancashire, England
1425
1425
Age 22
Winsford, Cheshire West and Chester, England
1428
1428
Age 25
England
1429
August 14, 1429
Age 27
Warrington, Lancashire, England
1430
September 12, 1430
Age 28
Mappershall, Bedfordshire, England
1430
Age 27
Warrington, UK
1430
Age 27
1455
1455
Age 28
Warrington, Warrington, England, United Kingdom