John Brewster, of Scrooby

Is your surname Brewster?

Research the Brewster family

John Brewster, of Scrooby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rev. John Brewster, Scrooby

Also Known As: "Rev. John Brewster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Brewster, of Scrooby and Prudence Brewster
Brother of James Brewster, Vicar at Sutton-cum-Lound; Prudence Peck; James Brewster and Prudence Peck
Half brother of "Elder" William Brewster, "Mayflower" Passenger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Brewster, of Scrooby

Warning

John Brewster of Scrooby is not the same person as Rev. John Brewster, of Surrey

Biography

John Brewster who in 1595 and 1613 was identified in the town of Myssen in Nottinghamshire, England where he was twice fined. After that he disappears. Note that this son John is often conflated with Rev John Brewster of Surrey and he is not identical. That John is related to the Strong family and has nothing to do with this family of Scrooby. Our John vanishes it would seem in the town of Myssen after 1613. This is last date and place we find evidence for him.[1][2] The other John of Surrey is discussed by Mary Coffin Johnson in The Higleys and Their Ancestry, An Old Colonial Family.[3]

Sources

  • 1 York Fines IV p 31 (Yorkshire Archaelogical Society Record Series VIII); Will of Simon Fowe of Mayssen Notts, dated 1613 (York P&E will 30:121).
  • 2 John G Hunt "The Mother of Elder William Brewster of the Mayflower" in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1847-. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1970) Volume 124 p 250-254 link to article at AmericanAncestors
  • 3 Mary Coffin Johnson, The Higleys and Their Ancestry, An Old Colonial Family (New York: D. Appleton and Company, MDCCCXCVI) Page 1 link

In Geni World Family Tree

John Brewster, Scrooby Gender: Male Alias name: Rev. John Brewster Birth: Circa 1565

 Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England

Death: Yorkshire, England Father: William Brewster, of Scrooby Mother: Prudence Brewster (born Peck) Siblings: James Brewster Prudence Peck (born Brewster) Source: View full record on Geni website Save record

_____________________________________________________

John Brewster of Scrooby is not the same person as Rev. John Brewster, of Surrey

Biography

John Brewster who in 1595 and 1613 was identified in the town of Myssen in Nottinghamshire, England where he was twice fined. After that he disappears. Note that this son John is often conflated with Rev John Brewster of Surrey and he is not identical. That John is related to the Strong family and has nothing to do with this family of Scrooby. Our John vanishes it would seem in the town of Myssen after 1613. This is last date and place we find evidence for him.[1][2] The other John of Surrey is discussed by Mary Coffin Johnson in The Higleys and Their Ancestry, An Old Colonial Family.[3]

Sources

1 York Fines IV p 31 (Yorkshire Archaelogical Society Record Series VIII); Will of Simon Fowe of Mayssen Notts, dated 1613 (York P&E will 30:121). 2 John G Hunt "The Mother of Elder William Brewster of the Mayflower" in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1847-. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1970) Volume 124 p 250-254 link to article at AmericanAncestors 3 Mary Coffin Johnson, The Higleys and Their Ancestry, An Old Colonial Family (New York: D. Appleton and Company, MDCCCXCVI) Page 1 link

view all

John Brewster, of Scrooby's Timeline

1565
1565
Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England
????
Yorkshire, England
????