Is your surname Cadwallader?

Research the Cadwallader family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Cadwallader

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Radnorshire, Wales (United Kingdom)
Death: October 26, 1742 (97-98)
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Ellin Cadwallader
Father of Gwen Williams; Rev. John C. Cadwallader, Jr.; David Cadwallader; Nathan Cadwallader and Elisabeth Cadwallader

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Cadwallader

John CADWALLADER bought 250 acres in Uwchlan 2 June 1715 and gave a small piece for a meeting house and burial ground. A meeting house was built, in what later became the village of Lionville. Early settlers included the brothers Griffith JOHN and Samuel John, both Friends ministers, the sons of John Philip and his wife Ellen.[3] Others were David Cadwallader and our John David.[4]

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~paxson/price/Davi...

In a message dated 6/16/2008 2:52:06 A.M. Eastern Standard Time,

sarner@4dv.net writes:

OK, thanks to Barclay Richards for sharing what he has collected on

the Cadwallader family of interest here. Extracting what he put

forward about John & Sarah:

1. John Cadwallader, b. 1664, Radnorshire, Wales, d. 30 Oct 1742,

Goshen twp; m Sarah Roberts, c. 1686. Sarah, d. 10 Aug 1737.

children:

a. Cadwallader Jones, b 27 Jan 1687, Merionethshire, Wales.

b. Gwen Cadwallader, b. c. 1690.

c. David Cadwallader, b. 20 Feb 1694.

d. Nathan Cadwallader, b. 1696.

e. John Cadwallader, b. 5 Nov 1699, Radnor twp.

f. Elizabeth Cadwallader, b. 1701.

Upon inquiry from Ms Ferguson, these data are said by Mr Richards to

derive from "Cope, The Early Church Books of Chester Co. and Delaware

Co., The Will Books of Early Chester Co., The Nottingham Quakers,

Myers, Bart Anderson, and from some of the other knowledgeable family

historians."

Comparing the above to my original query, it would appear that the

works above are the sources for the inclusion and birthdates for

children David, Nathan, John (f in the consensus), and Elizabeth (g

in the consensus). They don't confirm or refute the birthplaces of

these four children which have been put forth elsewhere. He does

suggest that John (b. 1699) m. in 1729, wife unknown, and was father

of Moses, where the assertions about John in the original list were

that he m. an Elizabeth Gaitleff. (Not mentioned by me before, the

consensus I related does indeed make John and Elizabeth G the parents

of a Moses.)

The first variance with the consensus account is that Elizabeth (f

above, g in consensus) is m. to a man surnamed Carter instead of

Thomas (ap) John. Alternatively, Gwen (b above, a in consensus) is

said to have m. Thomas (ap) John on 29 Apr 1713. Such a date for the

marriage would seemingly rule out Elizabeth as the bride, as she

would have been only 12 yo. Meantime, it also suggests that the

birthdate of circa 1690 for Gwen is more likely than that given in

the consensus account (1670, making her 43 yo at her wedding). Thus,

Mr Richards's account seems to account for a Gwen in this family, but

rules out that it is the one who was the wife of Robert Williams

(another part of the consensus I omitted from my earlier missive).

Mr Richards's account also says that the John Cadwallader who d. 30

Oct 1742 in Goshen twp had been b. 1664 in Radnorshire, Wales,

confirming the nativity of the consensus account while denying its

date (1644/5). That, of course, rules out all the earlier children

-- Gwen(dolyn), John, and Elizabeth -- of the consensus account. (Of

course, it may still be possible that these children are all the

children of another, earlier John Cadwallader, but it would be a

raging coincidence if such John also m. a Sarah Roberts.) Mr

Richards's account also seems to establish that the mother of this

family was Sarah (maiden name Roberts) and d. 10 Aug 1737, but she

was not likely as elderly at her decease as suggested by the

consensus account.

Finally, there is the inclusion by Mr Richards of Cadwallader Jones

as the eldest child of this family, with a firm date mentioned, as

well as a nativity in Merionethshire, Wales. This strikes me as odd

because of: (1) the change in surname, which does not correspond to

that of others in the family (why use the Welsh onomatological

traditions for just one child in a family?); (2) the change in Welsh

residence -- Radnorshire to Merionethshire -- these were not people

who could afford to move often or on a whim.

So, Mr Richards's account is (mostly) internally consistent, but it

orphans Gwen(dolyn) Cadwal(l)ader, the wife of Robert Williams. The

latter effect is likely to be highly resisted by descendants of that

couple. Whether the Richards account is a reliable one depends upon

whether the pertinent facts and inferrences are borne out by the

sources cited (Cope, etc.). Being new to this area, and not familiar

with the sources, can anyone here confirm Mr Richards?

(Alternatively, can Mr Richards be more specific as to his citations

for the above facts?)

I am particularly intrigued by the precise birthdates given by both

the consensus and Richards account for David (c) and John (e). This

suggests a very knowledgeable source, but curiously it seems to be

unknown to the well-informed Ms Ferguson. Since my own (likely)

ancestor is David, establishing his birthdate and membership within a

family is of keen interest to me.


https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cadwallader-35

Parents previously and erroneously attached to this profile Elis John Cadwallader and Mary Dau Cassell have been detached. They were from Merionethshire, Wales while this John Cadwallader is from Radnorshire. The 2 areas are about 60 miles apart. Kindly do not reattach without discussion with Penn Project and Quakers Project. Thank you.
Biography
John was a Friend (Quaker)
He attended Radnor Monthly Meeting, Pennsylvania

John Cadwallader (aka Cadwalader) was also called "Cadder John" in some early records.

Some believe he arrived on the ship Vine in September 1684, stating it carried his wife, her father and seven servants, some of whom may not be named on different versions of the reconstructed passenger list.[1][2] However, stating this is the ship of arrival seems questionable. Even given the issue of surnames of Welsh migrants, the given names that would fit this family and the parents of the wife can only be picked out of this list (with improbable surnames) by taking parts of two different families of different points or origin.

He is said to have been a servant to Owen Roberts[citation needed] whose daughter Sarah Roberts became his wife.[3]

John Cadwallader was buried 30th 10 mo 1742 (30 Dec 1742) at Goshen Monthly Meeting, Chester County, Pennsylvania.[4]

Children

   David
   Nathan
   John
   Elizabeth
   Gwen (Gwendolyn) 

Research Notes

There can be a temptation to add citations to profiles with few documented elements. The frequent conflation of biographical information of three individuals of the same name and a fourth of the same surname has produced extensive false genealogical information on this John Cadwallader over time. The following is a list of known innacurate or undocumented information with the source of that information where known. Kindly do not reintroduce any of this information to the narrative biography.

   Immigration Sep 1684 on the Ship Vine, captured by pirates, take to West Indies. He does not appear on either version of the reconstructed passenger list of the Vine which arrived in July 1684. There is no documentation this John Cadwallader was ever in the West Indies.
   Marriage: Sarah Ellin Roberts. His wife's name was Sarah bu there is no documentation of a given name Sarah-Ellin.
   A child named Gwen Ellis [sic=Ellin] Cadwalader b: ABT 1675 in Goshen Twp, Chester Co., Pennsylvania. Goshen Twp. only founded after 1683; she must have been born in Wales as she married in 1691 at about 16 years old. This daughter is not properly documented.
   Incorrect Source: "Burke's American Families (BAF)," Page: pg 2598 NOTE: this is not the lineage of the John Cadwallader of this profile, see Research Notes with link to BAF Text <br /
   Incorrect Source: Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy (Friends) Radnor MM 1/19/1697 NOTE: This appears to be a record of the John Cadwallader of Merionethshire who is not this John Cadwallader. See Charles Browning citation below, pp 74-75.
   Incorrect Source: "Passenger & Immigration Lists," Gale Research; shows date of migration; Location: FTM CD #354 - lists source publication, Index; Page: "Vine" 1684. NOTE: this is incorrect, name does not appear on passengers of the Vine.
   Inconclusive Browning text: Charles H. Browning, "Welsh Settlement of Pennsylvania," Philadelphia: William J. Campbell, 1912. 631p. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1967, Page: 275 - pg 74 may be another John C. NOTE: This text may be found here but it is not possible to identify this John Cadwallader as any of those discussed in the text.
   Undocumented source cited: http://rea-williams.com/getperson.php?personID=I29025&tree=tree1 NOTE: This 'source' does not contain any documentation and does not meet the standard for pre-1700 profiles on WikiTree 
   Note: by Andrea Powell The following is from Le Roy Linn's book [5] When Wales started using surnames, the same Cadwal(l)ader was always a given name or first name, and it was not used as a surname until after the immigrants landed in America. Mothers in Wales often named their sons Cadwal(l)ader in honor of King Cadwaladr just as they named sons Arthur after the fabled King Arthur of ancient Welsh fame. That is the reason it is practically impossible to trace the Cadwal(l)ader lineage back in Wales with any certainty. 
   Lynn continues, stating the early Pennsylvania Cadwallader lines were ... from four heads of families who came to Philadelphia. All four were Friends [Quakers], all four had well defined descendants, all four admitted relationship, and may have been cousins: 

From: [6] A discussion of Morgan Cadwallader who arrived 1683, d 1711. Left funds for building (completing) Merion Quaker Meeting House and that of Gwynnedd. He is also seen as "Cadder Morgan" in records of the period. Merion was the earliest of the four meeting houses completed and the permanent stone structure was not complete in 1711. Meetings were held in homes and perhaps wood structures prior to the more permanent structures.
Sources

   ↑ Immigrant Ships Transcribers Guild Passengers of the Vine 1684
   ↑ USGenWeb Archives
   ↑ Hargrave, Harry S., A brief history of the Quakers in England and Virginia and the Hargrave family, 1634-1939, Privately printed, Los Angeles, 1939, pp 52-53
   ↑ Swarthmore College; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania; Record of Burials; Collection: Quaker Meeting Records; Call Number: MR Ph 197
   ↑ Linn, Le Roy. "The Descendants of John Cadwallader Ancient and Medieval Wales and the Cadwallader and Quaker Traditions"
   ↑ Edwards, Jane Spencer, Wills and Inventories of the First Purchasers of the Welsh Tract, Pennsylvania Folk Life, Vol 23 No 2, Winter 1974, Ursinus College Digital Commons.
view all

John Cadwallader's Timeline

1644
1644
Radnorshire, Wales (United Kingdom)
1671
1671
Chester, Delaware, PA, United States
1676
December 1676
Powys, Wales (United Kingdom)
1694
February 20, 1694
Radnor, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1696
1696
Radnor, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1706
1706
Radnor, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1742
October 26, 1742
Age 98
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1742
Age 98