Is your surname Carew?

Research the Carew family

John Carew's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John Carew

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate: (33)
Birthplace: Knockgraffon, Tipperary, Ireland
Death: 1912 (32)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jeremiah (Jack) Carew and Bridget Keating
Husband of Molly Burke Carew
Brother of Margaret Mulcahy; Michael Carew; Catherine M. Heard; James (infant) Carew; Mary (Unsourced, b. 1862) Carew and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Carew

Source: familysearch.org Quarterly returns of births in Ireland, 1864-1955, with index to births, 1864-1921, film no. 0101142 . According to this source, date of birth was January 8 1867.

According to Christina Hazen ( http://genforum.genealogy.com/carew/messages/337.html ), married in Ireland

Joseph Russell had DOB as 26 Mar 1874 (source unknown) - this is the birthdate for James Carew according to the source above.

Ann Duggan has seen the headstone of John Carew husband of Mary "Molly" Burke, which shows his death date as 1912, age 32 years (ie born ca. 1880). If his birthdate had been 1867, age would have been 45.

Maybe the 1867 John was a child who died young?

See also John J Carew here, http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Tipperary/Caher/The_Square/813351/ who is married to a Mary C Carew and who lists a Burke "relation" in the household.

view all

John Carew's Timeline

1879
February 2, 1879
Knockgraffon, Tipperary, Ireland
1912
1912
Age 32
????