Is your surname Crowell?

Research the Crowell family

John Crowell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Crowell

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in West Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachsuetts
Place of Burial: Yarmouth, MA
Immediate Family:

Son of Yelverton Crowell, Sr. and Elizabeth Crowell
Husband of Hannah Crowell
Father of Susanna Crowell; Elizabeth Lewis; Jabez Crowell; Deliverance Cooke; Hannah Lovell/Berry and 9 others
Brother of Edward Crowell, I; Samuel Crowell; Thomas Crowe, Sr.; Elizabeth Crowell; Elishua Gifford and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Crowell

Marched with Yarmouth Expedition to Mount Hope, 1675-

http://www.capecodgravestones.com/yarmouth.html

John Crowell d. 1731/2 - February 28 age 91

http://capecodhistory.us/genealogy/Nauset/i1023.htm#i41276

John Crowell

      Sex: M

AKA: John Crow Individual Information

         Birth: 1642 - Plymouth Colony
       Baptism: 
         Death: 28 Feb 1732 - Yarmouth, MA
        Burial: in Ancient Cemetery, Yarmouth 20
Cause of Death: 

Parents

        Father: Ylverton Crowell (Est 1620-1683)
        Mother: Elizabeth Hammond (Abt 1620-Abt 1703)

Spouses and Children 1. *Hannah Hathaway (May 1662 - 5 Oct 1753)

      Marriage: Cir 1681
        Status: 
      Children:
               1. Elizabeth Crowell (1682-1706)
               2. Jabez Crowell (1683-Bef 1717)
               3. Deliverance Crowell (1685-      )
               4. Hannah Crowell (1687-      )
               5. John Crowell (1689-1746)
               6. Susanna Crowell (1691-Bef 1748)
               7. Experience Crowell (1694-1777)
               8. Joseph Crowell (1696-1783)
               9. Mary Crowell (1698-      )
               10. Reliance Crowell (1699-1772)
               11. Mercy Crowell (1702-      )
               12. Rachel Crowell (1703-1745)
               13. Ephraim Crowell (1706-1795)
view all 18

John Crowell's Timeline

1642
1642
Yarmouth, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1681
1681
Age 39
1682
August 3, 1682
Age 40
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, MA
1683
April 13, 1683
Age 41
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1685
January 11, 1685
Age 43
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1687
December 1, 1687
Age 45
1689
December 5, 1689
Age 47
Yarmouth,Barnstable,Massachusetts,USA
1691
November 11, 1691
Age 49
1694
January 29, 1694
Age 52
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States