Capt. John Crozier

Is your surname Crozier?

Research the Crozier family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Capt. John Crozier

Also Known As: "J.P; Of Gortra House"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gortra House, Enniskillen, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, U. K.
Death: August 16, 1852 (61)
Place of Burial: Magheraveely, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Crozier and Catherine Crozier
Husband of Frances Catherine Crozier
Father of Everina Hudson; Catherine Armstrong; Mary Crozier; Margaret Crozier; Fanny Auchinleck and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Crozier; Robert Spear Crozier, (1); Robert Spear Crozier, (2nd); Mary Crozier; Margaret Fox and 9 others

Occupation: Lieutenant in Fermanagh Militia, 17th August 1811
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Crozier

First of 10 chn. Baptised at Newtownbutler, Co. Fermanagh.

Captain in the Fermanagh Militia, J.P. for co. Fermanagh. Buried at Magheraveely 19th August 1852.

Siblings: Thomas, Frances, Robert Spear, Robert Spear, Mary, Margaret (Fox), Rosborough, Everina, Everina, William (of Enniskillen), (Rev.) Baptist Baron, Edward, Everina Catherine, and Mervyn Archdall.

Wife: Frances Catherine Crozier (born Bailey). Married 5 June 1820, in Ireland.

Children: Everina (Hudson), Catherine (Armstrong), Mary, Fanny (Auchinlech), Margaret and John.

"Inherited" Gortra House by marrying Catherine.

Census 1821:

1) Crozier John, Lisnarrick Village, 26 Derryvullan, Fermanagh Age: 29

2) Crozier John, Lisnarrick Village, 26 Derryvullan, Fermanagh age: 2

3) Crozier John , Drumarkey, 12 Derryvullan, Fermanagh Age: 0

4) Crozier John, Drumarkey, 12 Derryvullan, Fermanagh Age: 17

5) Crozier John , Lisnarrick Village, 26 Derryvullan, Fermanagh Age: 29

6) Crozier John , Lisnarrick Village, 26 Derryvullan, Fermanagh Age: 2

Crozier households in each county in the Primary Valuation property survey of 1847-64: Fermanagh 65

Other John Croziers around this time:

John Crozier ;Birth:Day Month 1780 - Place;Death:Day Month 1825 - Place;Wife:Name of daughter

John Crozier ;Birth:1780; Wife: Name of son

John Crozier ;Birth:Day Month 1793 - Place;Parents:Robert Crozier and names of 7 more siblings

John Crozier ;Birth:1796 - Place;Death:1868;Joshua Crozier and names of 9 more siblings

John Crozier ;Birth:Day Month 1804 - Place;Name of brother;Wife: Robert Crozier and name of one more son

John Crozier ;Birth:Day Month 1814 - Place;Death:Day Month 1887 - Place;Wife:; William Crozier, Jessie Crozier and names of 9 more children; Mary Taylor (born Crozier) and names of 7 more siblings;

view all

Capt. John Crozier's Timeline

1791
January 30, 1791
Enniskillen, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, U. K.
1820
1820
1823
March 17, 1823
Newtownbutler, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1825
February 1825
Newtownbutler, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1827
November 5, 1827
Newtownbutler, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1829
April 1, 1829
1830
November 1830
County Fermanagh, County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1852
August 16, 1852
Age 61
August 19, 1852
Age 61
Magheraveely, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom