John Finley, Bishop of Dumblane

Is your surname Finley?

Research the Finley family

John Finley, Bishop of Dumblane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Finley

Also Known As: "Findlay", "Kirkpatric"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perthshire, Scotland
Death: circa 1445 (84-94)
Thane Glentait, Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Finlay, Sheriff of Perthshire and Marjorie MacDonald
Husband of Eleanora Stewart
Father of John Finlay; Andrew Fynlay; William Fynlay; Alexander Fynlay; Margaret Fynlay and 1 other
Brother of Sarah Collins; William Finley; Andrew Fynlay and Marjorie Fynlay

Occupation: Bishop of Dumblane
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Finley, Bishop of Dumblane

Bishop of Dumblain 1403 - 1419. Bishop of Argyll 1420 - 1426

Reginald of the Isles of the whole Thanage of Gletilt being three devaches of land for faithful service for payment of eleven merksmen and the carriage of four horses once a year for hunting in the Forest of Bencromby.

Married: WFT Est. 1375-1405

Children:

  1. Has No Children Andrew FINLEY b: 1382
  2. Has No Children William FINLEY b: 1384
  3. Has No Children Alexander FINLEY b: 1386
  4. Has No Children Robert FINLEY b: 1388
  5. Has No Children Margaret FINLEY b: 1390
  6. Has Children John FINLEY b: 1392

  1. ID: I5334
  2. Name: John Finley , Sr
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 1356
  5. Death: 1445

Father: Andrew Finley

Mother: Majorie McDanold

Marriage 1 Elinor Stewart

Children

  1. Has Children John Finley , Jr
  2. Has No Children Andrew Finley
  3. Has No Children William Finley
  4. Has No Children Alexander Finley
  5. Has No Children Robert Finley
  6. Has No Children Margaret Finley

Source: Root's Web

Vb John Finlay (Finley),(b. 1356 Scot.; d 1445 Scot.)

. Bishop of Dumblane Perthshire 1406. Reginald the Isles, Thane Glentilt

..... +Elanor Stewart (daughter John Stewart Fortengal)

Source: Finley Ancient Ancestors

view all

John Finley, Bishop of Dumblane's Timeline

1356
1356
Perthshire, Scotland
1418
1418
Ketbyk, Cupar Grange, Angus, Scotland
1420
1420
Perthshire, Scotland
1420
Scotland
1422
1422
Perthshire, Scotland
1424
1424
Perthshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1428
1428
Perthshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1445
1445
Age 89
Thane Glentait, Perthshire, Scotland
????