Is your surname Hale?

Research the Hale family

Records for John Hale

2,059,590 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hale

Also Known As: "John Haile"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hexton, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Walton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father Hale and unknown mother Hale
Husband of Joan Kirby and Martha Hale (Kirby)
Brother of Thomas Hale, the Elder; Roland Hale and Bernard Hale

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Hale

John Hale, born about May 11, 1575 in Hertfordshire, England, was not the son of William Hale of Kings Walden and wife Rose Bond. See the discussion tab for more information.

John Hale of Hertfordshire witnessed the will of Thomas Hale on October 11, 1630, along with Francis Kirby. Thomas described Francis Kirby as "my brother," in appointing him overseer to his son Thomas Jr. It is highly likely that John and Thomas were brothers. Both men had Kirby wives.

See also:

  • The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 35, available as a Google e-book.
view all

John Hale's Timeline

1575
May 11, 1575
Hexton, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1637
January 29, 1637
Age 61
Walton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
????