Rev. Hon. John M. James

Is your surname James?

Research the James family

Rev. Hon. John M. James's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John M. James

Also Known As: "Revrend./Senator/Judge)"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Culpeper Co, formerly Frederick Co, Virginia, United States
Death: April 6, 1823 (68-76)
Probably Shopville, Pulaski, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph T. James, the Elder; Joseph James and Mary James
Husband of Clerissa James and Clara James
Father of Joseph Martin James; Reuben James; Mary Griffin; Nancy "Nanley" James and Rev. Joseph James
Brother of Capt. Joseph Thomas James; Daniel James; George James; Henry James; Daniel James and 2 others

Occupation: Revrend./Senator/Judge)
Managed by: Donna Maupin (Parks)
Last Updated:

About Rev. Hon. John M. James

John M. James (1751-1823) was one of the founders of Flat Lick Baptist Church, located outside Shopville in Pulaski County, Kentucky. Most of the his fellow founders were rebel preachers like himself, who had been persecuted for preaching without a license. They made their exodus from Virginia in 1781 in a Traveling Church, bound for the Shawnee temple of New Canaan, called the Cain-tu-kee. John provided the land upon which the original log church was built in 1799.

The first pastor at Flat Lick was James Fears, followed by Stephen Collier. Then came John’s “talented, but erratic” son, Joseph Martin James (1791-1848), who was expelled from the church and defrocked for his alcoholism and bigamous marriage with a parishioner. Joe’s brother-in-law, Robert McAlister (1782-1851) assumed Joe’s role as pastor. Robert was followed by Joe’s son, John James (1816-1902). John graduated Georgetown College with his cousin Reverend Robert Sallee James, the father of Frank & Jesse James.

from: http://ericjames.org/wordpress/2011/05/13/flat-lick-baptist-church-founded-by-john-m-james/

view all

Rev. Hon. John M. James's Timeline

1751
1751
Culpeper Co, formerly Frederick Co, Virginia, United States
1772
1772
Age 21
1775
1775
Age 24
Culpepper, Virginia, United States
1776
1776
Age 25
1784
1784
Age 33
Culpeper, Virginia
1823
April 6, 1823
Age 72
Probably Shopville, Pulaski, Kentucky, United States
????