John Joseph Janesko

Is your surname Janesko?

Research the Janesko family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Joseph Janesko

Also Known As: "Johnny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elizabeth, Union, NJ, United States
Death: August 31, 2001 (85)
Toms River, Ocean, NJ, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Janesko and Anna Hornyak Janesko
Husband of Albina Matlosz Janesko
Father of Ronald John Janesko and Thomas Joseph Janesko
Brother of Paul J.Janesko; John Janesko; Joseph John Janesko; Michael Nicholas Janesko and Anna Janesko Kotonly

Managed by: Ronald John Janesko
Last Updated:

About John Joseph Janesko

John was the 6th child and fifth son of John and Anna Janochko of Elizabeth, New Jersey. He had been named for an older brother who died at the age of 13. John was sixteen years old when his mother died. He married Albina Janesko on September 24, 1939. Albina and John had two sons, Ronald John and Thomas Joseph. John served in the USNavy in WWII and when he returned in 1945 went to work for his father-in-law in the family grocery store in Elizabeth. In 1954, the Janesko family moved to a new home in Toms River, New Jersey. He worked for Toms River Chemical and then as a milkman for Point Pleasant Dairy and Pleasant Farms Dairy. He was a member of the Silverton Fire Company and was an usher for St. Luke's Church. John died on August 31, 2001, after his heart stopped in his sleep. He was buried in St. Joseph's Cemetery. He left behind to remember him his wife, two sons, two daughters-in-law and two grandsons.

view all

John Joseph Janesko's Timeline

1915
September 20, 1915
Elizabeth, Union, NJ, United States
2001
August 31, 2001
Age 85
Toms River, Ocean, NJ, United States