John L Merriweather

Is your surname Merriweather?

Research the Merriweather family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John L Merriweather

Also Known As: "Chappy"
Birthdate:
Death: 2011 (66-67)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rozelle Merriweather and Jeannie Etta Merriweather
Husband of Arnell Merriweather
Brother of Rolene Love

Managed by: Ailene Nechelle House
Last Updated:

About John L Merriweather

Dr. John L. "Chappy" Merriweather, Sr. D.d 67, of Indianapolis, passed away Saturday, October 1, 2011. He was Chaplain for the Marion County Sheriff's Department for nearly three decades. He was formerly Pastor of Cathedral of Praise Westside, and Co-Pastored the Compassion Center. He was previously employed at Allison Division of General Motors. Received his Bachelor's Degree from Martin University, in Religious Studies and Criminal Justice. He was preceded in death by his parents, Rozell and Jennie Merriweather.

He is survived by son, John L. Jr.; daughters, Jocelyn E., Janet L. and Deborah D.; brothers, Tommie L., James, and Albert; sisters, Ira J., Rolene, Lou V., Mary H., Fannie, Teresa and Bernice; 12 grandchildren; one great-grandchild.

Funeral service will be held Sat. Oct. 8, 2011 at 11:00 a.m. in Greater New Hope Church, 3444 West 71st Street. Visitation will be held Fri. Oct. 7, 2011 from 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. in the church. Burial will be in Whitehall Pentecostal Cemetery, Medon, TN.

Arrangements entrusted to Williams & Bluitt Funeral Home . http://www.williamsandbluitt.com

Published in the The Indianapolis Star on Oct. 5, 2011

Source:: [http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/indystar/obituary.aspx?page=lifest...]

view all

John L Merriweather's Timeline