John Newdegate, MP, of Harefield

Is your surname Newdegate?

Research the Newdegate family

John Newdegate, MP, of Harefield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John Newdegate, Mp

Also Known As: "John Newdigate"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Harefield, Middlesex, England
Death: August 16, 1565 (50)
Harefield, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Newdegate of Moor Hall and Anne Newdegate
Husband of Elizabeth Weston and Mary Newdegate
Father of John Newdegate, MP and John Newdigate
Brother of Nicholas Newdigate; Robert Newdigate, MP, of Hawnes; Francis Newdigate, MP, of Hanworth; Anne Gardiner; George Newdegate and 1 other

Occupation: Lawyer, politician, knight of the shire
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About John Newdegate, MP, of Harefield

John Newdegate (1514-65), of Harefield, Mdx. John, son of John, represented Middlesex in parliament in 1553–4, 1557–8 (Returns of Members of Parliament). He married, first, in 1540, Mary, daughter of Sir R. Cheney, knt., of Chesham Boys; secondly, Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Lovet, of Astwell, and widow of Anthony Cave. By his first wife he had an only son.

brief biography

When his father died Newdigate filled the vacancy on the Middlesex bench; from then on he was named to a variety of commissions in the county, and after the accession of Elizabeth he was authorized to survey the possessions of the bishopric of London and to raise funds for the rebuilding of St. Paul’s. Other members of the family were more deeply involved in the upheavals of the age: his uncle Sebastian, a monk at the Charterhouse, was executed at Tyburn in 1535, and his brother Francis, who served the Protector Somerset, came near to sharing Somerset’s fate but survived to marry his widow. As a knight of the shire for Middlesex in four Parliaments between 1547 and 1558 John Newdigate saw many changes but was not, so it appears, much affected by them; nor did he make, on the evidence of the Journal, any impact on the House, the only piece of information about his Membership being the marking of his name with a circle on the list of Members of the Parliament of 1558 as revised for its second session. Judged by the bishop of London to be a ‘favourer’ of religion in 1564, he died at his home at Harefield on 16 Aug. 1565. The administration of his goods was granted on 4 July 1566 to his son John, with the consent of his widow who took as her third husband Richard Weston.5

family

b. 9 Oct. 1514, 3rd but 1st surv. s. of John Newdigate of Harefield by Anne, da. and h. of Nicholas Hilton of Cambridge; bro. of Francis†, Nicholas and Robert†. educ. L. Inn, adm. 7 Aug. 1538, called 1548. m. (1) settlement 4 Feb. 1541, Mary, da. of Sir Robert Cheney of Chesham Bois, Bucks,. 2s. inc. John† ida.; (2) 19 Nov. 1559, Elizabeth, da. of Thomas Lovett of Astwell, Northants., wid. of Anthony Cave of Chicheley, Bucks., 1s. suc. fa. 19 June 1545.2

view all

John Newdegate, MP, of Harefield's Timeline

1514
October 9, 1514
Harefield, Middlesex, England
1541
1541
Age 26
Harefield, Middlesex, England
1565
August 16, 1565
Age 50
Harefield, Middlesex, England
????