John Ernest Tilbury

Is your surname Tilbury?

Research the Tilbury family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Ernest Tilbury

Also Known As: "Ernest John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Union Workhouse, Portsea, Portsea Island RD, Hampshire, England UK
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Jane Tilbury
Husband of Rosa Emma Tilbury
Father of John Tilbury; Charles Francis Tilbury and Rosa Bessie Tilbury

Occupation: 1881 - 2, Grandson; 1891 - John Tilbury, 12, grandson; 1901 - 22, Grandson (Seaman HM Service); 1911 - 32, Married, Gunner T, HMS "Rifleman"; 1939 - Fruit Grower, Veg. Producer;
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Ernest Tilbury

England & Wales births 1837-2006

  • First name(s) JOHN ERNEST
  • Last name TILBURY
  • Birth year 1879
  • Birth quarter 1
  • Registration month -
  • Mother's last name -
  • District PORTSEA ISLAND
  • County Hampshire
  • Country England
  • Volume 2B
  • Page 457

Transcription -
Born 15th Feb 1879 - Union Workhouse, Portsea, son of Jane Tilbury, a domestic servanrt; no father named. Jane's address also Union Workhouse, Portsea.


Lived with his Grandfather Charles 1881/1891/1901; - 1911 HMS "Rifleman"



Hastings and St Leonards Roll of Honour - Hastings and St Leonards Pictorial Advertiser

John Tilbury

Rank: Warrant Officer

Ship: HMS Cape of Good Hope

Uncle: E J Tilbury

Brothers: William Tilbury & R F Tilbury

Address: Hastings

Other Info: HMS Good Hope was sunk in the Battle of Coronel in November 1914 with the loss of all crew. John Tilbury was not listed as one of those lost.

Published: November 1914


Marriages Sep 1905

  • HAYLES Rosa Alverstoke 2b 1236
  • TILBURY John Alverstoke 2b 1236

1939 Register

Pylands, Pylands Lane , Winchester R.D., Hampshire, England

  • John Tilbury 15 Feb 1879 Male Fruit Growers & Veg Production Own Account Married 232 1
  • Rosa S Tilbury 13 Oct 1871 Female Housewife Unpaid Domestic Duties Married 232 2
  • Charles F Tilbury 31 Mar 1908 Male Hardworker On Holding Single 232 3
  • William G Tilbury - Male Hardworker On Holding Single 232 5
  • Matthew Thomas 17 Mar 1878 Male Retired Widowed 232 6
  • John Tilbury 12 Jul 1906 Male Skilles Hard Worker Fruit & Veg Single 232 7

Royal Navy Officers 1899-1919

findmypast Transcription

  • First name(s) John
  • Last name Tilbury
  • Birth year 1879
  • Birth date 15 Feb 1879
  • Rank Chief Gunner
  • Enrollment date ? Jul 1919
  • Retired Medically unfit 1 March 1920
  • Country United Kingdom
  • Archive reference ADM196/159
  • Record set Royal Navy Officers 1899-1919
  • Category Military, armed forces & conflict

Royal Navy Officers 1899-1919 find my past Transcription

  • First name(s) John
  • Last name Tilbury
  • Birth year 1879
  • Rank Chief Gunner
  • Country United Kingdom
  • Birth date 15 Feb 1879
  • Enrollment date 25 Aug 1908
  • Archive reference ADM196/156
  • Category Armed forces & conflict
  • Subcategory Service Records

Deaths Dec 1953

TILBURY John 74 Westminster 5c 350


view all

John Ernest Tilbury's Timeline

1879
February 15, 1879
Union Workhouse, Portsea, Portsea Island RD, Hampshire, England UK
1906
July 12, 1906
Portsmouth, Hampshire, England UK
1908
March 31, 1908
Portsmouth, Hampshire, England UK
1910
1910
Portsmouth, East Sussex, England UK
????