Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

John Williams's Geni Profile

Records for John Williams

24,031,491 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Williams

Also Known As: "John William /Williams/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Roxbury, Suffolk Co, Ma
Place of Burial: Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Williams, Cordwainer and Elizabeth Williams
Brother of Elizabeth Cutter; Edward Williams; Mary Wood; Rev. Samuel Williams; Deborah Turner (Williams) and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Williams

  • Birth: May 24, 1635, England
  • Death: Oct. 6, 1658 Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Burial: Eliot Burying Ground, Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA Plot: E/D411d

John was the second son of Robert & Elizabeth (Stalham) Williams. He came over with the family in 1637 from England to "Roxborough", Mass.

A "J. Williams" is in Eliot plot E/D411d, which is 2 graves away from Robert Williams "of Roxbury"; it is reasonable to suppose in absence of conflicting evidence that Robert's son was the first burial in a "Robert Williams family" plot at E/D411.

Inscription:

Mr.

J. WILLIAMS.


Find A Grave


  • Created by: Jeff Lloyd ©2004-2016
  • Record added: Nov 18, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 44505666
view all 18

John Williams's Timeline

1629
August 26, 1629
Norwich, Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
1635
May 24, 1635
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
August 26, 1635
Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Norfolk, England
August 26, 1635
St. George, Colgate, Norwich, Norfolk
August 26, 1635
St. George, Colgate, Norwich, Norfolk, England
August 26, 1635
St George's, Colgate Parish, Norwich, Norfolk, England
August 26, 1635
St. George, Colgate, Norwich, Norfolk, England
1658
October 6, 1658
Age 23
Roxbury, Suffolk Co, Ma
October 6, 1658
Age 23
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1913
May 20, 1913
Age 23