Is your surname Hayward?

Research the Hayward family

Joseph Hayward's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Hayward

Also Known As: "Heaward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Braintree, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Hayward, Sr. and Martha Hayward
Husband of Hannah Hayward (Hosmer) and Elizabeth Hapgood (Treadway)
Father of Joseph Hayward; Mary Whitcomb; John Hayward (Heaward); Hannah Heaward; George Heaward and 9 others
Brother of Elizabeth Wheeler; Mary Hayward; John Hayward; Sarah Prescott (Hayward); William Hayward, Jr. and 1 other
Half brother of Hannah Forbush and Simon Hayward

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Hayward

  • *6/21/11 CW - Note, this and surrounding profiles have been merged several times, which has more than likely resulted in children being assigned the wrong parents. For example, at the moment 3 different children were born in Sept. 1691.

King Phillip's War soldier, Selectman in Concord _____________________________

Joseph Hayward was born on 26 March 1643 in Concord, Massachusetts Bay Colony.

Joseph Hayward married as his first wife Hannah Hosmer, daughter of James Hosmer and Alice (?), on 26 October 1665 in Concord, Massachusetts Bay Colony.

Joseph Hayward married as his second wife Elizabeth Treadway on 23 March 1676/77 in Concord, Massachusetts Bay Colony.

  • **Joseph Hayward died on 13 October 1714 in Concord, Province of Massachusetts Bay, at age 71.

___________________________________________

"Joseph the sonne of Georg Heyward was borne the 26°. (i°.) 1643 " "Joseph heaward & hanna hosmer maryed, 26. octo : 1665." Concord, Mass Births, Marriages, Deaths 1635-1850


Issue with first wife Alice ?. No issue with second wife. Issue 2 through 8 with third wife Hannah Mitchell.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Massachusetts Town Birth Records about Joseph Hayward Name: Joseph Hayward Birth Date: 1643 Birth Place: Concord Father's First Name: George Gender: Male Source: Vital Records of Concord

------------------------------------------------------------------------

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Joseph Hayward Name: Joseph Hayward Gender: Male Birth Place: MA Birth Year: 1643 Spouse Name: Hannah Hosmer Spouse Birth Place: MA Spouse Birth Year: 1644 Marriage Year: 1665 Number Pages: 1

---------------------------------------------------------------

Massachusetts Town Death Records about John <78> Hayward Name: John <78> Hayward Death Date: Nov 1718 Burial Place: Concord Source: Vital Records of Concord Complete Record: HAYWARD, John <78>, 22 Nov, 1718. [msbg]


"Will dated 1-29-1711 bequests his gun, pistol, sword and irons etc. "unto my daughter Mary Whitcomb.""

view all 27

Joseph Hayward's Timeline

1643
January 26, 1643
Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony
1666
August 16, 1666
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA
1667
September 21, 1667
Age 24
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1669
February 2, 1669
Age 26
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA
1671
January 14, 1671
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
March 3, 1672
Age 29
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA
1673
January 23, 1673
Age 29
Of Concord,Massachusetts
1674
June 2, 1674
Age 31
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States