Joseph Smith [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Joseph Smith [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Smith

Also Known As: "Joseph William Smith", "Joseph Wilson Smith", "Joseph Smith."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, UK
Death: June 22, 1856 (82-83)
St Albans, NSW, Australia
Place of Burial: St Albans, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of {unknown father of Joseph Smith} and {unknown mother of Joseph Smith}
Husband of Margaret (Holmes) Morrison - Smith - Shannon - Smith [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]
Father of Joseph Smith; William Smith and Mary Ann Baker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Smith [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Joseph SMITH was born c1773 (convicted age 15)

Joseph was convicted if theft and sentenced to 7 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove on 28/6/1790 on "Neptune".

Joseph had a relationship with Margaret HOLMES (they married on 4/10/1812 at Windsor) and they had the following children

  • Joseph 1804
  • William 1809
  • Mary Ann 1811

Joseph died 22/6/1856 at MacDonald River, NSW


NOTE: See discussions regarding possible other relationships and children


NOTE: There is currently no evidence of a middle name


Old Bailey Trial Transcription. Reference Number: t17880402-54

306. JOSEPH SMITH was indicted for stealing, on the 1st of April , two linen shirts, value 3 s. two linen neck handkerchiefs, value 6 d. three pair of cotton stockings, value 1 s. one linen waistcoat, value 1 s. the property of Elizabeth Landame . The prisoner was taken with the things upon him. GUILTY . Transported for seven years . Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. Baron HOTHAM .


LINKS

Convict transported on the 2nd Fleet in 1790 aged 14 years. Had a 7 year sentence.

JOSEPH SMITH was indicted for stealing, on the 1st of April , two linen shirts, value 3 s. two linen neck handkerchiefs, value 6 d. three pair of cotton stockings, value 1 s. one linen waistcoat, value 1 s. the property of Elizabeth Landame .

The prisoner was taken with the things upon him. GUILTY . Transported for seven years . Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. Baron HOTHAM

Joseph Smith, one of 1063 convicts transported on the ship Neptune, December 1789. Sentence details: Convicted at Middlesex Gaol Delivery for a term of 7 years. Vessel: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize.

Smith, Joseph, 55, free by servitude, Neptune, 1790, Protestant, farmer Lower Portland Head, 301 acres, 205 acres cleared 205 acres cultivated, 7 horses, 204 horned cattle

Smith, Margaret, 54, Mary Ann, 1791, 7 years, Protestant Date of Departure: December 1789. Place of Arrival: New South Wales.

extract from the book 'William Baker, Gentleman', which states: ...the transport Mary Ann...sailed from England 16th February 1791 and arrived Port Jackson 9th July 1791, having on board 150 female convicts of whom 9 died on the passage. Of those who survived, one Margaret Holmes was later to become the wife of Joseph Smith and to officially bear him three children, two of whom were to marry children of William Baker.

Joseph Smith was born circa 1774 and was tried at Middlessex at the April 1788 sessions being charged with the theft of two shirst, two neck hankerchiefs, a linen waistcoat and three pairs of stockings. Arrived Neptune 28 June 1790.

He married fellow convict Margaret Raycroft/Raycraft and had three children.

Both Joseph and Margaret were buried on their farm on the McDonald River.

Joseph decided to try at return to England and along with 6 other convicts stowed away on the Admiral Barrington but they were discovered and of loaded on Norfolk Island where Joseph was to spend 3 years working as the Governors gardiner. He returned to Australia on the Reliance.

Joseph and Margaret gave an interview with Caroline Chisholm which was initially produced in a book called Three States of a Nation. It was copied and reissued in a book on the Second Fleet by Michael Flynn.

Children Joseph Mary Ann William

Mary Ann married William Baker the son of fellow Neptune convict William Baker while her brother William married his daughter Elizabeth Baker

Mary Ann was to be widowed in her early forties and went on to raise her family alone and to die at the ripe old age of 100 just days short of her 101 st birthday and at that time was the only Australian Centenarian and was reputed to be the last surving child of a Neptune convict.


GEDCOM Source

@R853180471@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=153660331&pid=84

view all

Joseph Smith [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1773
1773
London, UK
1804
April 15, 1804
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

NSW Birth Record 2444/1804 Joseph SMITH, father Joseph, mother Margaret

Mentioned on death certificate of Joseph SMITH died 1856 married Margaret HOLMES

1809
January 2, 1809
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

NSW Birth Record 2445/1809 William SMITH, father Joseph, mother Margaret

Mentioned on death certificate of Joseph SMITH died 1856 married Margaret HOLMES

1811
September 1, 1811
New South Wales, Australia

NSW Death Record 10475/1912 Mary A BAKER, father Joseph, mother Margaret - Grafton

Mentioned on death certificate of Joseph SMITH died 1856 married Margaret HOLMES

1856
June 22, 1856
Age 83
St Albans, NSW, Australia
June 24, 1856
Age 83
St Albans, NSW, Australia