Justiniano Asunción

Bulan, Sorsogon, Bicol, Philippines

Is your surname Kagalitan Asunción y Molo?

Research the Kagalitan Asunción y Molo family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Capitán Don Justiniano Kagalitan Asunción y Molo (Asunción y Molo)

Filipino: Justiniano Molo Kagalitan Asunción (Asunción)
Also Known As: "Kapitan Ting"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Santa Cruz, Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Death: after 1896
Bulan, Sorsogon, Bicol, Philippines
Immediate Family:

Son of Mariano Cagalitan Asunción and Paz San Agustin Molo
Husband of Justina Farafina Gómez
Father of Zacarias Gomez Asuncion; Private; Private; Private; Private and 2 others
Brother of Manuel Molo Asuncion; Antonio Molo Asuncion; Victoria Paz Molo Asuncion; Mamerta Paz Molo Asuncion; Justo Molo Asuncion and 6 others

Occupation: Painter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Justiniano Asunción

Well-known as “Capitan Ting,” Justiniano Asuncion was one of the leading Filipino painters in the 19th century. In 1834, he studied at Escuela de Dibujo, where he obtained his skills in painting. Sometime in 1855, he became capitan municipal of Sta. Cruz, Manila. Asuncion was the painter of the famous “Coronation of the Virgin,” the “Virgin of Antipolo,” “Filomena Asuncion,” and “Romana A. Carillo.” He produced life-sized paintings of San Agustin, San Geronimo, San Antonio, and San Gregorio Magno which were kept at the Sta. Cruz Church before the Pacific War. These precious canvases were destroyed when the Japanese bombarded the church in February 1945. His works mirror the mannerism of that period – the first 75 years of the 19th century. The portraitists of those time carefully delineated features of the head; the hands and other minor details with linear r accuracy; usually disregarding tonal values and emphasizing hardness of effect. The University of Santo Tomas Museum owns one of Asuncion’s paintings, dated February 1862. An unsigned portrait of Fr. Melchor Garcia de Sampedro at the UST Museum is said to be the work of Asuncion. Most of his other works are kept as national treasures at the Central Bank of the Philieffect the Philippines Museum. On September 12, 1983, at the façade of Sta. Cruz Church in Manila, a marker was installed in his honor. He died in 1901 at age of 85.



The surname 'Kagalitan' was replaced with 'Asuncion' to comply with the Claveria edict.

view all

Justiniano Asunción's Timeline

1798
1798
1816
September 26, 1816
Santa Cruz, Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
1857
November 5, 1857
1896
1896
Age 79
Bulan, Sorsogon, Bicol, Philippines
????