Karl Caufman Kolisch

Is your surname Kolisch?

Research the Kolisch family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Karl Caufman Kolisch

Also Known As: "Naftali Kaufman", "Karl", "Caufman", "Kaufman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stupava, Malacky District, Bratislava Region, Slovakia
Death: January 13, 1866 (70)
Mittelgasse 22, Mariahilf, Vienna (Leberentartung)
Place of Burial: Währing cemetery, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Mayer Kolisch and Elenora Kolisch
Husband of Regine Kolisch
Father of Dr. Emanuel Kolisch; Johanna Grabmann; Samuel Johann Kolisch; Júlia, Kólisch; Therese Wächter and 1 other

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Karl Caufman Kolisch

The following birth record matches his name and birth date, but has a different father (Majer). Givesmother's name as Elenory(?) Gatzlik, and birth date as Ocober, 1795:

Slovakia Church and Synagogue Books, 1592-1935 Jewish (Židovská obec) Malacky Stupava Births, marriages, deaths... 1790-1892 (Inv. č. 2172) page 7 image 1 of 237
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939F-YV9J-7L?i=12&wc=9P3W-FM3%3A107654001%2C109608201%2C109608202%2C109681201&cc=1554443

view all

Karl Caufman Kolisch's Timeline

1795
October 1795
Stupava, Malacky District, Bratislava Region, Slovakia
1827
March 27, 1827
Age 31
Bratislavský kraj, Slovenská republika
1829
September 27, 1829
Age 33
Bratislavský kraj, Slovenská republika
1829
Age 33
Bratislavský kraj, Slovenská republika
1837
April 6, 1837
Age 41
Bratislava, Czechoslovakia
1839
September 12, 1839
Age 43
Bratislavský kraj, Slovenská republika
1844
March 24, 1844
Age 48
Bratislavský kraj, Slovenská republika
1866
January 13, 1866
Age 70
Mariahilf, Vienna
January 15, 1866
Age 70
Währing cemetery, Vienna, Austria

Jewish burials in Währing, Vienna 1784 and 1879
Numerative 32
Last Name Kolisch
First Name(s) Karl
Age 72
State verwitwet
Place of Birth Stampfen
Land of Birth Ungarn
Date of Death 1866.01.13
Place of Death Mariahilf