Katherine Booth

Is your surname Booth?

Research the Booth family

Katherine Booth's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Booth

2,116,317 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Katherine Booth (Assheton)

Also Known As: "de Ashton"
Birthplace: Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Vermandois, Aisne, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Assheton, I, M.P. for Lancashire and Anne (Assheton) Ashton
Wife of Sir Thomas Booth, Kt.
Mother of Elizabeth Pilkington
Sister of Sir John Assheton, M.P. for Lancashire; Nicholas De de Assheton; Cecilia Radcliffe; Joan Davenport; Thomas Assheton and 1 other

Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Katherine Booth

  • Katherine Assheton1
  • F, #34228
  • Father Sir John Ashton
  • Mother (Miss) Standish
  • Katherine Assheton married Sir Thomas Boothe, son of Thomas de Boothes and Ellen de Workesley.
  • Family Sir Thomas Boothe b. c 1360
  • Child
    • Elizabeth Booth+
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10651] Unknown author, The Pilkington Family, by Lt. Col. John Pilkington, 3rd Ed., 1912, p. 52.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1140.htm#i34228

_________________________ The Domesday Survey of 1086 does not directly mention Ashton, perhaps because only a partial survey of the area had been taken.[18][19] However, it is thought that St Michael's Church, mentioned in the Domesday entry for the ancient parish of Manchester, was in Ashton. The town itself was first mentioned in the 12th century when the manor was part of the barony of Manchester.[18] By the late 12th century, a family who adopted the name Assheton held the manor on behalf of the Gresleys, barons of Manchester.[20] Ashton Old Hall was a manor house, the administrative centre of the manor, and the seat of the Assheton family.[21] With three wings, the hall was "one of the finest great houses in the North West" of the 14th century.[21] It has been recognised as important for being one of the few great houses in south-east Lancashire and possibly one of the few halls influenced by French design in the country.[21] The town was granted a Royal Charter in 1414, which allowed it to hold a fair twice a year, and a market on every Monday,[22][23] making the settlement a market town.[24]

According to popular tradition, Sir Ralph de Assheton, who was lord of the manor in the mid-14th century and known as the Black Knight, was an unpopular and cruel feudal lord. After his death, his unpopularity led the locals to parade an effigy of him around the town each Easter Monday and collect money.[25] Afterwards the effigy would be hung up, shot, and set on fire, before being torn apart and thrown into the crowd.[26] The first recorded occurrence of the event was in 1795, although the tradition may be older;[27] it continued into the 1830s.[28]

The manor remained in the possession of the Assheton family until 1514 when its male line terminated. The lordship of the manor passed to Sir George Booth devolving through the Booth family until the Earls of Stamford inherited it through marriage in 1758. The Booth-Greys then held the manor until the 19th century,[29] whose patronage, despite being absentee lords, was probably the stimulus for Ashton's growth of a large-scale domestic-based textile industry in the 17th century.[30] Pre-industrial Ashton was centred on four roads: Town Street, Crickets Lane, Old Street, and Cowhill Lane. In the late-18th and early-19th centuries, the town was re-planned, with a grid pattern of roads. As a result, very little remains of the previous town.[24] In 1730 a workhouse was established which consisted of a house and two cottages; it later came to be used as a hospital.[31] The Ashton Canal was constructed in the 1790s to transport coal from the area to Manchester, with a branch to the coal pits at Fairbottom.[32]

view all

Katherine Booth's Timeline

Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
Age 32
Blackrod, Lancashire, England
June 23, 1969
Age 597
August 11, 1969
Age 597
April 13, 1970
Age 598
Vermandois, Aisne, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie, France