Katherine Maplesden / Sloman

public profile

Is your surname Maplesden / Sloman?

Research the Maplesden / Sloman family

Katherine Maplesden / Sloman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine Maplesden / Sloman (Epes)

Also Known As: "eppes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashford, Kent, England (United Kingdom)
Death: June 01, 1678 (89)
Charles City, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Eppes The Elder, Gentleman, of New Inn and Thomazine Eppes
Wife of Peter Maplesden and John Sloman, II
Mother of Mary Wynne and John Sloman
Sister of Katherine Epes, died in infancy; Capt. William Epes, Sr.; Thomas Epes; Daniel Epes; Thamazin Epes and 9 others
Half sister of John Deol Eppes, Jr.

Managed by: Elizabeth Ellen Prince
Last Updated:

About Katherine Maplesden / Sloman

Katherine Epes, born ca. 1588, was the second daughter and fourth child of John Epes the Elder and wife Thomazine Fisher. She married (1) her cousin Peter Maplesden, on November 18, 1606 at Rotherhithe, Surrey, England. She married (2) (license dated May 24, 1615) John Sloman.at Ashford, Kent, England.

John Sloman and wife Katherine followed Katherine's brothers William and Peter to the New World. It is believed that they had at least two children in Virginia. Names are still being researched, but the most commonly accepted children are Joshua Sloman and Mary Sloman, who later married Francis Poythress, and after his death, married Capt. Robert Wynne.

A FindaGrave memorial exists for Katherine [see sources below] It should be viewed with caution as a source for Katherine. The name of the cemetery is not included and no known headstone exists. The memorial uses a birth date of 1579 and a death date of 1660. These dates conflict with dates generally accepted by researchers of the Society of the Descendants of Francis Epes [Francis was Katherine's brother].

Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, April 17, 2018

 ======================

Children of John Sloman and wife Katherine Epes

  • Joshua Sloman
  • May Sloman, married (1) Francis Poythress, (2) Capt. Robert Wynne

Sources

view all

Katherine Maplesden / Sloman's Timeline

1588
August 8, 1588
Ashford, Kent, England
1614
1614
Age 25
London, Middlesex, England
1614
Age 25
1678
June 1, 1678
Age 89
Charles City, Charles City County, Virginia, United States